United States › California › Tulare CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Tulare California · 33,249 residents · 20.7 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 33,249 people, Tulare is a city in California. About 8% of adults have finished a four-year degree. That trails the California median by roughly 31%. This skews young, with a median age of 28.8. The population has fallen 24% since 2000. The poverty rate is 21.4%, above the 13.2% national rate.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 28.8
US median: 33.0
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 28.5 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
29K 41K 52K 63K 75K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Tulare Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $24,686
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $33,637 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $13,655 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 20.7% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$70,100
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $92,900 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$427
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $541 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 60.5% in 2000
43.0% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 43.8%(19,276)
Hispanic / Latino 45.6%(20,058)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 65.9%(21,900)
Hispanic / Latino 33.8%(11,244)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 25 more ancestry groups with data vs 8.2% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 65.0% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 2.6% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 13.5 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 42.1%(10,725)
Women 15+
Never married 37.1%(9,896)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 7.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 36.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 50.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 47.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 28.9%(546)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.3%(345)
Share of the 1,889 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Tulare Head to head
Compare Tulare to nearby cities TULARE VS
Visalia
Income $81,989 +232%
Home value $371,500 +430%
Population 146,541 +98%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TULARE VS
Farmersville
Income $60,804 +146%
Home value $248,500 +254%
Population 10,326 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TULARE VS
Exeter
Income $75,769 +207%
Home value $307,600 +339%
Population 10,122 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TULARE VS
Lindsay
Income $53,201 +116%
Home value $286,400 +309%
Population 12,578 −83%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Tulare, California? Tulare, California has about 33,249 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Tulare, California? The typical household in Tulare, California earns about $24,686 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Tulare, California expensive? In Tulare, California, the median home is worth about $70,100, and the typical rent is about $427 a month.
How educated are people in Tulare, California? About 8.4% of adults age 25 and over in Tulare, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Tulare, California? About 21.4% of people in Tulare, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here