United States › California › Napa CITY · 2010 ACS
Napa California · 76,915 residents · 18.0 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Napa is a city of 76,915 people in California. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $528,000. The foreign-born share is 24%. 57% of homes are owner-occupied. Median rent is $1,177 a month. The median household earns $62,767, about 19% above the national median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.4
US median: 37.2
Average education
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 81%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
60K 65K 71K 76K 82K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Napa Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $62,767
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $49,154 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $23,642 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 42.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 8.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.5%
Transportation & warehousing 3.2%
Public administration 2.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.8%
Education & health services 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$528,000
+81%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $230,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,177
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $819 in 2000
US average: $853
from 60.6% in 2000
42.7% rent
from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.65 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 42.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 49.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 8.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 68.2%(49,536)
Hispanic / Latino 26.8%(19,475)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 57.2%(43,963)
Hispanic / Latino 37.6%(28,923)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 3 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 38 more ancestry groups with data from 23.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 79.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 8.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 74.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 13.2% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 29.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 23.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 36.4%(11,829)
Women 15+
Never married 29.5%(9,768)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 59.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.9%(549)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.6%(472)
Share of the 3,243 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Napa Head to head
Compare Napa to nearby cities NAPA VS
American Canyon
Income $121,700 +94%
Home value $692,600 +31%
Population 22,773 −70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NAPA VS
Sonoma
Income $98,527 +57%
Home value $970,500 +84%
Population 10,537 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NAPA VS
Vallejo
Income $90,171 +44%
Home value $589,500 +12%
Population 123,287 +61%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NAPA VS
Fairfield
Income $101,895 +62%
Home value $624,300 +18%
Population 122,489 +60%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Napa, California? Napa, California has about 76,915 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Napa, California? The typical household in Napa, California earns about $62,767 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Napa, California expensive? In Napa, California, the median home is worth about $528,000, and the typical rent is about $1,177 a month.
How educated are people in Napa, California? About 26.3% of adults age 25 and over in Napa, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Napa, California? About 11.7% of people in Napa, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Napa, California grown since 1990? Yes, Napa, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 15,073 residents, a change of about 24 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here