United States › California › Hesperia CITY · 2020 ACS
Hesperia California · 99,818 residents · 72.7 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hesperia is a city of 99,818 people in California. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 10% of adults. The population has risen by half since 2000, adding 37,236 people. This skews young, with a median age of 33.2. Getting to work takes 42 minutes on average. That trails the California median by roughly 31%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 33.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 80%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
45K 60K 76K 91K 106K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hesperia Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $54,149
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,201 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,487 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 29.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 14.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 13.7%
Transportation & warehousing 3%
Public administration 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
Education & health services 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$255,500
+80%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $94,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,217
+30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $625 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 72.3% in 2000
34.6% rent
from 3.52 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 5.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 62.4%(39,057)
Hispanic / Latino 29.4%(18,400)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 29.5%(29,444)
Hispanic / Latino 58.8%(58,648)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 3 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 35 more ancestry groups with data from 8.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 72.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 2.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 29.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 69.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 18.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 59.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 22.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 15.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 21.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 41.3%(15,978)
Women 15+
Never married 34.1%(12,724)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 21.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.8%(958)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.7%(594)
Share of the 4,030 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hesperia Head to head
Compare Hesperia to nearby cities HESPERIA VS
Oak Hills
Income $101,323 +87%
Home value $527,500 +106%
Population 9,013 −91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HESPERIA VS
Spring Valley Lake
Income $82,625 +53%
Home value $463,000 +81%
Population 9,483 −91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HESPERIA VS
Victorville
Income $74,410 +37%
Home value $385,600 +51%
Population 141,395 +38%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HESPERIA VS
Crestline
Income $77,786 +44%
Home value $394,400 +54%
Population 9,835 −90%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hesperia, California? Hesperia, California has about 99,818 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hesperia, California? The typical household in Hesperia, California earns about $54,149 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hesperia, California expensive? In Hesperia, California, the median home is worth about $255,500, and the typical rent is about $1,217 a month.
How educated are people in Hesperia, California? About 10.2% of adults age 25 and over in Hesperia, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hesperia, California? About 18.8% of people in Hesperia, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hesperia, California grown since 1990? Yes, Hesperia, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 49,400 residents, a change of about 98 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here