United States › California › Glendora CITY · 2010 ACS
Glendora California · 50,073 residents · 19.5 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Glendora is a city of 50,073 people in California. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $529,200. Renters pay $1,300 a month at the median. Households take in $75,954 a year at the median, 44% more than the country as a whole. Households here earn about 25% more than in California as a whole. At a median age of 40.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.2
US median: 37.2
Average education
30% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 91%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
47K 49K 50K 52K 53K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Glendora Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $75,954
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $60,013 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $25,993 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 50.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 5.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 4.5%
Transportation & warehousing 4.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.1%
Education & health services 1.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$529,200
+91%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $218,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,300
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $822 in 2000
US average: $853
from 73.6% in 2000
27.7% rent
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.93 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 40.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 49.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 7.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 67.9%(33,564)
Hispanic / Latino 21.7%(10,740)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 57%(28,565)
Hispanic / Latino 30.7%(15,348)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 35 more ancestry groups with data from 25.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 87.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 9.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 78.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 18.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 40.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 15.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 8.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 34.6%(7,022)
Women 15+
Never married 30.3%(6,514)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 27.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.7%(326)
Gulf War (1990s) 25.4%(466)
Share of the 1,837 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Glendora Head to head
Compare Glendora to nearby cities GLENDORA VS
Charter Oak
Income $88,393 +16%
Home value $606,200 +15%
Population 9,442 −81%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENDORA VS
Citrus
Income $103,465 +36%
Home value $632,000 +19%
Population 10,904 −78%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENDORA VS
San Dimas
Income $105,321 +39%
Home value $801,800 +52%
Population 32,978 −34%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENDORA VS
Azusa
Income $90,721 +19%
Home value $641,400 +21%
Population 47,447 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Glendora, California? Glendora, California has about 50,073 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Glendora, California? The typical household in Glendora, California earns about $75,954 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Glendora, California expensive? In Glendora, California, the median home is worth about $529,200, and the typical rent is about $1,300 a month.
How educated are people in Glendora, California? About 29.6% of adults age 25 and over in Glendora, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Glendora, California? About 6.5% of people in Glendora, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Glendora, California grown since 1990? Yes, Glendora, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,245 residents, a change of about 5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here