United States › California › French Valley CITY · 2010 ACS
French Valley California · 23,067 residents · 10.9 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
French Valley is home to 23,067 people in California. Renters pay $1,988 a month at the median. This skews young, with a median age of 30.5. 83% of homes are owner-occupied. Getting to work takes 42 minutes on average. Households here earn about 45% more than in California as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 30.5
US median: 37.2
Average education
30% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 29.9 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
21K 27K 34K 41K 48K 2010 2020 2024 French Valley Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $88,147
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $85,732 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $26,302 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 61.6% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 4.6% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.328 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 4%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.4%
Education & health services 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$351,300
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $314,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$1,988
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $2,001 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 81.3% in 2011
17.2% rent
vs 8.8% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 3.59 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 62.8% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 45.2% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 3.7 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 49.2%(11,362)
Hispanic / Latino 24.2%(5,600)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 48.7%(11,235)
Hispanic / Latino 27.4%(6,318)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 27 more ancestry groups with data vs 28.2% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 89.7% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 6.8% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 42.5 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 79.9% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 10.9% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.4% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 7.8% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.4% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 11.2% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 31.2% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 15.7% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 12.7% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 32.8%(5,474)
Women 15+
Never married 30.9%(5,125)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 62.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 11.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 80.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 25.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 53.1%(1,788)
Gulf War (1990s) 46.1%(1,555)
Share of the 3,370 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to French Valley Head to head
Compare French Valley to nearby cities FRENCH VALLEY VS
Murrieta
Income $114,081 +29%
Home value $639,800 +82%
Population 114,124 +152%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRENCH VALLEY VS
Temecula
Income $121,063 +37%
Home value $679,700 +93%
Population 114,865 +154%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRENCH VALLEY VS
Menifee
Income $93,454 +6%
Home value $537,300 +53%
Population 118,592 +162%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRENCH VALLEY VS
Wildomar
Income $103,506 +17%
Home value $552,400 +57%
Population 37,889 −16%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in French Valley, California? French Valley, California has about 23,067 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in French Valley, California? The typical household in French Valley, California earns about $88,147 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is French Valley, California expensive? In French Valley, California, the median home is worth about $351,300, and the typical rent is about $1,988 a month.
How educated are people in French Valley, California? About 29.9% of adults age 25 and over in French Valley, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in French Valley, California? About 4.0% of people in French Valley, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here