United States › California › Ceres CITY · 2010 ACS
Ceres California · 45,417 residents · 9.50 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Ceres is a city of 45,417 people in California. The median age is 29.4, younger than the US median of 37.2. 9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. 27% of people here were born outside the United States. 10,808 more people live here than in 2000. That trails the California median by roughly 18%.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 29.4
US median: 37.2
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 73%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 29.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
24K 31K 38K 45K 52K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ceres Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $50,124
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,736 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $14,420 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 25.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 12.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 5.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.9%
Transportation & warehousing 3.7%
Public administration 2.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Education & health services 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$256,200
+73%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $116,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$887
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $607 in 2000
US average: $853
from 66.2% in 2000
36.9% rent
from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.46 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 51.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 56.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 5.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 50.2%(17,361)
Hispanic / Latino 37.9%(13,115)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 31.4%(14,277)
Hispanic / Latino 56%(25,436)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 27 more ancestry groups with data from 8.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 67.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 77.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 19.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 24.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 42.3%(8,307)
Women 15+
Never married 34.7%(6,234)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 46.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 39.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 54.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25.2%(330)
Gulf War (1990s) 9.9%(129)
Share of the 1,307 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ceres Head to head
Compare Ceres to nearby cities CERES VS
Modesto
Income $79,891 +59%
Home value $442,700 +73%
Population 219,652 +348%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CERES VS
Hughson
Income $91,557 +83%
Home value $511,200 +100%
Population 8,051 −84%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CERES VS
Turlock
Income $82,995 +66%
Home value $460,600 +80%
Population 72,864 +49%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CERES VS
Riverbank
Income $87,966 +75%
Home value $463,200 +81%
Population 26,557 −46%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ceres, California? Ceres, California has about 45,417 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ceres, California? The typical household in Ceres, California earns about $50,124 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ceres, California expensive? In Ceres, California, the median home is worth about $256,200, and the typical rent is about $887 a month.
How educated are people in Ceres, California? About 9.4% of adults age 25 and over in Ceres, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ceres, California? About 16.9% of people in Ceres, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Ceres, California grown since 1990? Yes, Ceres, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 19,103 residents, a change of about 73 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here