United States › California › Ceres CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Ceres California · 34,609 residents · 9.50 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Ceres is a city of 34,609 people in California. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. The median age is 29.4, younger than the US median of 35.2. 8,295 more people live here than in 1990. Median household income is $40,736, close to the national figure. Median home value sits at $116,700.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 29.4
US median: 35.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 32%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 29.2 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
24K 31K 38K 45K 52K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ceres Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $40,736
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 1990
from $30,876 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $11,603 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 15.5% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$116,700
−32%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $129,600 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$607
−3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $475 in 1990
US average: $602
from 64.8% in 1990
33.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 78.3%(20,611)
Hispanic / Latino 22.2%(5,840)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 50.2%(17,361)
Hispanic / Latino 37.9%(13,115)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 1 more asian origin group with data Ancestry
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data from 8.8% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 67.1% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.6% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.7 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 30.6%(3,614)
Women 15+
Never married 23.2%(2,946)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 46.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 39.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 54.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25.2%(330)
Gulf War (1990s) 9.9%(129)
Share of the 1,307 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ceres Head to head
Compare Ceres to nearby cities CERES VS
Modesto
Income $79,891 +96%
Home value $442,700 +279%
Population 219,652 +348%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CERES VS
Hughson
Income $91,557 +125%
Home value $511,200 +338%
Population 8,051 −84%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CERES VS
Turlock
Income $82,995 +104%
Home value $460,600 +295%
Population 72,864 +49%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CERES VS
Riverbank
Income $87,966 +116%
Home value $463,200 +297%
Population 26,557 −46%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ceres, California? Ceres, California has about 34,609 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Ceres, California? The typical household in Ceres, California earns about $40,736 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ceres, California expensive? In Ceres, California, the median home is worth about $116,700, and the typical rent is about $607 a month.
How educated are people in Ceres, California? About 8.3% of adults age 25 and over in Ceres, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ceres, California? About 12.9% of people in Ceres, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Ceres, California grown since 1990? Yes, Ceres, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 8,295 residents, a change of about 32 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here