United States › Arizona › Oro Valley CITY · 2020 ACS
Oro Valley Arizona · 47,070 residents · 35.1 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Oro Valley is a city of 47,070 people in Arizona. The median age is 55.4, about 17 years above the US median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 55% of adults have a four-year degree. The population has risen by half since 2000, adding 17,370 people. Households here earn about 41% more than in Arizona as a whole. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 55.4
US median: 38.8
More educated
55% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 25%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 45.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 15K 27K 40K 52K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Oro Valley Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $86,863
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $61,037 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $31,134 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 48.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 3.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 4.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.5%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.2%
Education & health services 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$330,400
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $175,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,326
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $767 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 84.2% in 2000
23.5% rent
from 2.44 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 88.2%(26,182)
Hispanic / Latino 7.5%(2,218)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 76.1%(35,803)
Hispanic / Latino 13.7%(6,444)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 5 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 32 more ancestry groups with data from 43.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 95.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 17.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 81.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 52.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 52.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 5.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 22.8%(4,620)
Women 15+
Never married 17.6%(3,809)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 5.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.3%(723)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.9%(805)
Share of the 5,061 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Oro Valley Head to head
Compare Oro Valley to nearby cities ORO VALLEY VS
Casas Adobes
Income $83,683 −4%
Home value $343,400 +4%
Population 72,059 +50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ORO VALLEY VS
Flowing Wells
Income $39,774 −54%
Home value $41,100 −88%
Population 16,559 −66%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ORO VALLEY VS
Marana
Income $112,606 +30%
Home value $413,800 +25%
Population 65,523 +36%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ORO VALLEY VS
Catalina Foothills
Income $115,304 +33%
Home value $652,000 +97%
Population 52,593 +9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Oro Valley, Arizona? Oro Valley, Arizona has about 47,070 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Oro Valley, Arizona? The typical household in Oro Valley, Arizona earns about $86,863 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Oro Valley, Arizona expensive? In Oro Valley, Arizona, the median home is worth about $330,400, and the typical rent is about $1,326 a month.
How educated are people in Oro Valley, Arizona? About 55.4% of adults age 25 and over in Oro Valley, Arizona hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Oro Valley, Arizona? About 7.2% of people in Oro Valley, Arizona live below the federal poverty line.
Has Oro Valley, Arizona grown since 1990? Yes, Oro Valley, Arizona has grown since 1990. The population has added about 40,400 residents, a change of about 606 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here