CensusEasy
RANKING · 2000 CENSUS · 341 SHOWN OF 341

Youngest by median age, New York cities · 2000

New York cities with the youngest median age (2000 ACS). This list covers the 341 cities in New York that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 341 is 37.8.

Flip the list · Oldest by median age, US cities →
New YorkAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Youngest by median age by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN AGEVS 1990
01New Square, NYNY10,21414.0−3%
02Kiryas Joel, NYNY47,14715.0+7%
03Kaser, NYNY6,12115.6–
04Monsey, NYNY28,16018.6+1%
05South Hill, NYNY6,95120.4+2%
06Alfred, NYNY5,14720.4+1%
07Geneseo, NYNY7,75921.1+1%
08West Point, NYNY6,34921.1–
09Potsdam, NYNY8,01921.6+1%
10Canton, NYNY6,89421.9+2%
11Ithaca, NYNY33,63222.00%
12New Paltz, NYNY8,68922.2+2%
13Brockport, NYNY7,73622.4+2%
14Fort Drum, NYNY16,06522.5+2%
15Oneonta, NYNY15,66522.6+1%
16Fredonia, NYNY9,28322.9−2%
17Cortland, NYNY17,39427.8+6%
18Newburgh, NYNY28,05927.8−2%
19Viola, NYNY8,46128.1−14%
20Spring Valley, NYNY34,48229.4−3%
21Hempstead, NYNY59,81929.40%
22Plattsburgh, NYNY19,74429.6+8%
23North Bellport, NYNY11,08729.7+14%
24New Cassel, NYNY14,55129.8−3%
25Syracuse, NYNY144,89630.5+1%
26North Bay Shore, NYNY20,28230.6+3%
27Mastic, NYNY15,70830.8+10%
28Rochester, NYNY206,10830.8+4%
29Albany, NYNY101,69831.4+1%
30Roosevelt, NYNY18,88531.5+6%
31Central Islip, NYNY38,37331.6+8%
32Troy, NYNY50,91231.7+8%
33Geneva, NYNY12,55231.8+1%
34Shirley, NYNY28,37531.9+12%
35Haverstraw, NYNY12,79132.0+9%
36Mastic Beach, NYNY16,73532.1+8%
37Poughkeepsie, NYNY32,49932.7−1%
38North Amityville, NYNY21,13832.8+4%
39Albion, NYNY5,84333.0+3%
40Rocky Point, NYNY13,35633.3+3%
41Elmira, NYNY26,08933.4+9%
42Middletown, NYNY30,09833.4+5%
43Elmsford, NYNY5,20333.5+3%
44Buffalo, NYNY274,61333.6+5%
45Sleepy Hollow, NYNY11,47433.6–
46New Hempstead, NYNY5,65733.7−14%
47Hilton, NYNY5,87333.8+12%
48Wappingers Falls, NYNY6,04833.8+4%
49Walden, NYNY6,93533.8+8%
50East Farmingdale, NYNY5,66634.0+6%
51Selden, NYNY21,60434.0+11%
52Watertown, NYNY23,51734.0+9%
53Port Chester, NYNY32,30334.0+1%
54Farmingville, NYNY16,16034.1+13%
55New York, NYNY8,584,62934.2+1%
56Sound Beach, NYNY7,21034.3+9%
57Flanders, NYNY6,60934.5+6%
58Holtsville, NYNY19,34434.5+13%
59Inwood, NYNY12,23534.50%
60Scotchtown, NYNY10,25234.6+16%
61Freeport, NYNY44,17434.6+4%
62Terryville, NYNY10,79434.7+13%
63Huntington Station, NYNY32,60134.7+5%
64Islip Terrace, NYNY5,16834.7+9%
65Old Westbury, NYNY5,07134.7+9%
66Schenectady, NYNY69,47134.8+6%
67Hornell, NYNY8,02434.8+8%
68Uniondale, NYNY33,14834.90%
69Baywood, NYNY8,17634.9+13%
70Medford, NYNY24,79634.9+13%
71Monticello, NYNY7,19534.9+2%
72Oswego, NYNY17,02434.9+11%
73Patchogue, NYNY12,48634.9+5%
74Webster, NYNY5,76135.0+10%
75Lake Grove, NYNY11,16835.1+10%
76Watervliet, NYNY10,24235.1+8%
77South Lockport, NYNY9,14435.2+13%
78Coram, NYNY39,53935.2+11%
79West Haverstraw, NYNY11,02535.2+7%
80Ronkonkoma, NYNY18,70935.2+15%
81Peekskill, NYNY25,89135.2+8%
82Holbrook, NYNY26,44935.3+13%
83Bay Shore, NYNY31,68335.3+8%
84Washingtonville, NYNY5,64035.3+16%
85Lake Mohegan, NYNY5,46835.3–
86Centereach, NYNY31,83935.4+14%
87North Patchogue, NYNY6,98435.4+13%
88Glens Falls, NYNY14,38335.6+10%
89Port Jervis, NYNY8,51835.6+9%
90Fulton, NYNY11,18835.6+8%
91Ossining, NYNY27,57935.7+6%
92Hudson Falls, NYNY7,33335.7+13%
93Rensselaer, NYNY9,42135.8+8%
94Lindenhurst, NYNY27,25835.8+9%
95North Lindenhurst, NYNY10,95235.8+10%
96Yonkers, NYNY212,60335.80%
97Mount Vernon, NYNY72,30435.8+3%
98Wesley Hills, NYNY6,47735.8−3%
99Elmont, NYNY36,51835.90%
100Lockport, NYNY20,24835.9+9%
101Lakeview, NYNY5,82535.9+6%
103Mount Sinai, NYNY11,09336.0+10%
104Islip, NYNY17,36236.1+13%
105Jamestown, NYNY27,66336.2+8%
106Miller Place, NYNY11,73636.2+7%
107Monroe, NYNY9,46236.3+5%
108Saratoga Springs, NYNY28,76836.3+13%
109East Rochester, NYNY6,13236.4+8%
110Mechanicville, NYNY5,02136.4+5%
111Mount Kisco, NYNY10,75736.4+5%
112West Glens Falls, NYNY10,05036.4+13%
113Beacon, NYNY14,93136.4+11%
114East Greenbush, NYNY6,58136.5+6%
115Mount Ivy, NYNY8,12136.5+12%
116Ogdensburg, NYNY9,12336.5+12%
117West Babylon, NYNY43,57036.5+11%
118Tuckahoe, NYNY7,02936.5+5%
119Medina, NYNY5,85536.6+9%
120Copiague, NYNY23,42436.6+9%
121East Islip, NYNY13,57336.6+11%
122Hudson, NYNY5,72136.6+7%
123Kings Point, NYNY5,71036.6−4%
124Binghamton, NYNY46,41836.7+7%
125Mechanicstown, NYNY8,80836.7–
126Nesconset, NYNY13,83336.7+10%
127Manorville, NYNY14,23336.7+7%
128Lake Carmel, NYNY7,85436.7+16%
129Lake Ronkonkoma, NYNY18,22136.7+12%
130Manorhaven, NYNY7,13536.7+10%
131Ilion, NYNY7,48836.7+7%
132Middle Island, NYNY11,02736.8+19%
133Auburn, NYNY25,94736.9+8%
134Oneida, NYNY10,00936.9+10%
135Center Moriches, NYNY9,12736.9+7%
136West Islip, NYNY26,86536.9+10%
138Utica, NYNY62,97837.0+7%
139Deer Park, NYNY27,99037.0+8%
140North Valley Stream, NYNY17,82537.0−1%
141New Rochelle, NYNY85,86437.0−1%
142Tarrytown, NYNY11,89037.0+3%
143Pelham, NYNY7,60837.0+5%
144East Shoreham, NYNY7,32137.1+11%
145Yaphank, NYNY6,93437.2+13%
146Lawrence, NYNY6,84737.2−10%
147Westbury, NYNY15,98137.2+1%
148Harrison, NYNY32,27337.2+8%
149Gloversville, NYNY14,78237.3+7%
150Mattydale, NYNY5,97137.3+6%
151Dunkirk, NYNY12,32637.3+7%
152Baldwinsville, NYNY7,58237.4+12%
153Endicott, NYNY13,06837.4+12%
154Salamanca, NYNY5,71937.4+6%
155Sayville, NYNY15,40837.4+8%
156Baldwin, NYNY34,99437.4+6%
157West Hempstead, NYNY20,64837.4+2%
158Levittown, NYNY51,90437.4+11%
159Island Park, NYNY5,06937.4+4%
160Corning, NYNY10,51437.5+7%
161Hillcrest, NYNY9,07137.5+7%
162Fairport, NYNY5,32637.5+10%
163Lackawanna, NYNY19,45237.5+8%
164Congers, NYNY8,27537.6+10%
165Nanuet, NYNY19,79937.6+5%
166Mahopac, NYNY9,03937.6+12%
167Babylon, NYNY12,28137.7+6%
168North Babylon, NYNY17,96337.7+11%
169East Massapequa, NYNY20,37737.8+7%
170Kings Park, NYNY16,51637.8+3%
171Cohoes, NYNY18,51837.8+9%
172Larchmont, NYNY6,75037.80%
173Scotia, NYNY7,29537.9+9%
174Bayport, NYNY8,92137.9+10%
175Wading River, NYNY8,35937.9+9%
176Batavia, NYNY15,16837.9+9%
177Farmingdale, NYNY8,58437.9+13%
178Pleasantville, NYNY7,39137.9+6%
179Goshen, NYNY5,74438.0+10%
180Niagara Falls, NYNY47,25538.0+8%
181New Windsor, NYNY8,91938.0+10%
182North Syracuse, NYNY6,77338.0+15%
183Bohemia, NYNY9,18138.0+10%
184Kingston, NYNY23,94238.1+8%
185Seneca Falls, NYNY6,95638.1+10%
186East Northport, NYNY19,70038.1+10%
187East Patchogue, NYNY21,67338.1+11%
188Plainedge, NYNY8,62438.1+5%
189Mamaroneck, NYNY19,89638.1+1%
190Rye, NYNY16,61438.10%
191Solvay, NYNY6,42738.1+4%
192White Plains, NYNY62,87138.1+3%
193Firthcliffe, NYNY5,43238.2+12%
194Blauvelt, NYNY5,40638.20%
195Seaford, NYNY15,54938.2+7%
196South Farmingdale, NYNY14,67638.2+6%
197Mineola, NYNY21,37638.2+5%
198Rome, NYNY31,68238.2+23%
199Olean, NYNY13,50838.3+11%
200East Moriches, NYNY6,26038.3+7%
201Elwood, NYNY11,76238.3+8%
202Hauppauge, NYNY20,79338.3+13%
203Stony Point, NYNY12,72838.3+10%
204Bronxville, NYNY6,50438.30%
205Newark, NYNY8,91938.4+12%
206North Tonawanda, NYNY29,80638.4+12%
207Highland, NYNY6,36738.5+12%
208Kenmore, NYNY14,80838.5+11%
209Myers Corner, NYNY10,87738.5+12%
210Wantagh, NYNY18,36538.5+7%
211Nyack, NYNY7,51138.5+11%
212East Meadow, NYNY36,82138.6+11%
213North Bellmore, NYNY20,68938.6+6%
214North Massapequa, NYNY17,87738.6+6%
215Glen Cove, NYNY28,19038.6+4%
216Dobbs Ferry, NYNY11,64538.6+3%
217Commack, NYNY36,55838.7+8%
218Hampton Manor, NYNY5,33438.7+10%
219Pearl River, NYNY16,15538.7+5%
220Hamburg, NYNY9,84038.8+9%
221Suffern, NYNY11,79638.8+10%
222Smithtown, NYNY24,37538.8+6%
223Hampton Bays, NYNY15,70638.8−1%
224Stony Brook, NYNY12,86838.8+6%
225Norwich, NYNY6,53838.9+10%
226Orange Lake, NYNY9,78438.9+9%
227Bellmore, NYNY15,95438.9+7%
228Hicksville, NYNY43,78038.9+6%
229East Rockaway, NYNY10,09638.9+7%
230Tonawanda, NYNY14,84838.9+12%
231Carle Place, NYNY5,18839.0+8%
232Johnstown, NYNY8,02139.0+9%
233Dix Hills, NYNY24,77339.0+7%
234Greenlawn, NYNY15,21039.0+9%
235Valley Stream, NYNY40,37939.0+4%
236Williston Park, NYNY7,52439.1+6%
237St. James, NYNY13,24439.1+6%
238Massapequa, NYNY21,38939.1+6%
239Melville, NYNY19,71439.1+8%
240Riverhead, NYNY14,93639.1+3%
241Cedarhurst, NYNY7,33439.10%
242Lancaster, NYNY9,99539.2+12%
243North Merrick, NYNY12,36639.2+8%
244Amsterdam, NYNY18,09339.2+4%
245Massapequa Park, NYNY16,99739.2+6%
246Canandaigua, NYNY10,34739.3+13%
247Johnson City, NYNY14,58039.3+8%
248East Quogue, NYNY5,40639.3−4%
249Oakdale, NYNY7,11539.3+17%
250Airmont, NYNY10,63439.4+8%
251Herkimer, NYNY7,19539.4+7%
252Salisbury, NYNY12,41239.4+6%
253Franklin Square, NYNY30,89739.4+3%
254Briarcliff Manor, NYNY7,48139.5+16%
255Merrick, NYNY21,74439.5+7%
256Westmere, NYNY8,33439.5+3%
257Bayville, NYNY6,78039.6+11%
258Long Beach, NYNY34,91839.6+8%
259Penn Yan, NYNY5,27239.6+11%
260Massena, NYNY9,89839.7+9%
261South Huntington, NYNY9,77939.7+7%
262Lynbrook, NYNY20,85539.7+7%
263Irvington, NYNY6,53339.7+6%
264North Wantagh, NYNY11,94039.8+8%
265Huntington, NYNY19,94839.8+7%
266Oyster Bay, NYNY7,30839.8+10%
267Depew, NYNY14,80139.8+14%
268Scarsdale, NYNY18,19439.8−1%
269Floral Park, NYNY16,10539.9+9%
270New Hyde Park, NYNY10,22639.9+3%
271Pelham Manor, NYNY5,63139.90%
272Brighton, NYNY36,83440.0+1%
273Liberty, NYNY5,09740.0+15%
274Warwick, NYNY6,53440.0+16%
275Port Washington, NYNY18,00440.0+5%
276Croton-on-Hudson, NYNY8,28240.0+8%
277Great Neck, NYNY11,14140.00%
278Bethpage, NYNY17,12340.1+10%
279Centerport, NYNY6,07240.1+6%
280Springs, NYNY9,16340.1+5%
281East Aurora, NYNY5,94940.1+7%
282New City, NYNY34,45840.2+9%
283Roslyn Heights, NYNY6,97540.2−2%
284Fort Salonga, NYNY10,19940.2+7%
285Oceanside, NYNY31,63940.2+7%
286Amityville, NYNY9,79940.2+9%
287Rockville Centre, NYNY25,77040.2+4%
288Northport, NYNY7,33640.2+7%
289Malone, NYNY5,31540.4+10%
290Port Jefferson, NYNY8,30640.4+8%
291Syosset, NYNY18,43340.6+6%
292Woodmere, NYNY18,06140.6−1%
293Tappan, NYNY6,68740.6+5%
295Garden City, NYNY23,04340.7+4%
296Rye Brook, NYNY9,95540.7+3%
297Cheektowaga, NYNY76,05640.8+7%
298Manhasset, NYNY7,71640.8+4%
299West Hills, NYNY5,36940.9+8%
301Big Flats, NYNY5,65141.0+16%
302East Hampton North, NYNY6,00641.0–
303Garden City Park, NYNY7,91441.0+2%
304Valley Cottage, NYNY9,16541.0+12%
305Country Knolls, NYNY5,44541.1+9%
306West Seneca, NYNY45,30341.1+12%
307Hewlett, NYNY7,57041.1+6%
308Rotterdam, NYNY22,69541.2+5%
309Colonie, NYNY7,67941.2+11%
310Horseheads, NYNY6,27541.2+3%
311Northwest Harbor, NYNY5,20541.3+14%
312Old Bethpage, NYNY6,54641.3+7%
313East Hills, NYNY7,32841.3+3%
314Malverne, NYNY8,47641.3+6%
315Fairmount, NYNY9,72441.4+7%
316Plainview, NYNY25,98241.4+7%
317Southport, NYNY6,45041.5+11%
318Chestnut Ridge, NYNY10,98741.5+8%
319Glens Falls North, NYNY9,15441.6+13%
320Eastchester, NYNY20,49141.6+4%
321Ardsley, NYNY5,00741.6+3%
322Sea Cliff, NYNY5,03141.7+8%
323Bath, NYNY5,54541.9+14%
324Harris Hill, NYNY6,06942.2+4%
325South Valley Stream, NYNY6,51242.2+2%
326Jericho, NYNY13,75942.2+8%
327Hastings-on-Hudson, NYNY8,44042.3+6%
328Greece, NYNY13,94342.4+14%
329Endwell, NYNY11,54642.5+10%
330Irondequoit, NYNY50,65742.6+4%
331Calverton, NYNY5,61842.7−3%
332North New Hyde Park, NYNY14,15942.7+4%
333North Sea, NYNY6,45842.7+10%
334Ridge, NYNY12,50343.0+9%
335Woodbury, NYNY9,34843.8+4%
336East Glenville, NYNY11,91444.0+9%
337Westvale, NYNY5,21244.1+3%
338Williamsville, NYNY5,47844.2+1%
339Southold, NYNY6,39746.0−2%
340Great Neck Plaza, NYNY7,88946.9+9%
341North Hills, NYNY5,48153.8+10%
SHOWING 1–341 OF 341

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS