CensusEasy
RANKING · 2000 CENSUS · 250 SHOWN OF 250

Oldest by median age, Pennsylvania cities · 2000

Pennsylvania cities ranked by median age of residents (2000 ACS). This list covers the 250 cities in Pennsylvania that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 250 is 38.5.

Flip the list · Youngest by median age, US cities →
PennsylvaniaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Oldest by median age by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN AGEVS 1990
01Willow Street, PAPA9,64754.4+11%
02Spring House, PAPA5,13749.2+2%
03Wyndmoor, PAPA5,63346.5+4%
04Monessen, PAPA6,65746.2−7%
05Wyomissing, PAPA11,28546.1+1%
06East York, PAPA9,38846.1−3%
07Penn Wynne, PAPA6,07045.4+5%
08Homeacre-Lyndora, PAPA6,78345.2+7%
09White Oak, PAPA7,28645.0+7%
10Oakmont, PAPA6,57644.7+12%
11Mount Carmel, PAPA5,57944.60%
12Blakely, PAPA6,61144.5+11%
13Fox Chapel, PAPA5,13944.3+7%
14Doylestown, PAPA8,33044.2+9%
15Moosic, PAPA5,98944.2+13%
16Lower Allen, PAPA7,64644.2+5%
17Hermitage, PAPA16,30844.1+8%
18Forest Hills, PAPA6,11643.8+10%
19Whitehall, PAPA14,52143.8+6%
20Swoyersville, PAPA5,15543.6+6%
21Whitfield, PAPA5,22643.4+9%
22Shanor-Northvue, PAPA5,12543.4+12%
23Camp Hill, PAPA8,19943.3+1%
24Duryea, PAPA5,15743.3+8%
25Lower Burrell, PAPA11,47043.3+6%
26Clarks Summit, PAPA5,06943.2+6%
27Pleasant Hills, PAPA8,21243.2+11%
28Old Forge, PAPA8,64043.1+3%
29Shiloh, PAPA11,24643.1+11%
30Blue Bell, PAPA6,42443.1+8%
31Kingston, PAPA13,46243.0+4%
32Nanticoke, PAPA10,71242.70%
33Baldwin, PAPA20,51642.6+11%
34Broomall, PAPA10,67942.6+4%
35Munhall, PAPA10,25342.2+4%
36West Mifflin, PAPA18,70742.2+7%
37Bethel Park, PAPA32,07442.1+14%
38Clairton, PAPA5,87642.1+4%
39Taylor, PAPA6,23241.9+9%
40Arlington Heights, PAPA6,84741.9+3%
41New Kensington, PAPA11,75941.8+7%
42Fort Washington, PAPA6,27141.8+14%
43Hershey, PAPA14,24241.8+4%
44Economy, PAPA9,09841.6+18%
45Hollidaysburg, PAPA5,47041.6+8%
46Northwest Harborcreek, PAPA8,75341.6+23%
47Canonsburg, PAPA9,52941.5+3%
48Hellertown, PAPA6,13841.5+1%
49Latrobe, PAPA7,82641.5+2%
50West Hazleton, PAPA5,28441.5−3%
51Johnstown, PAPA17,65441.5+5%
52Dickson City, PAPA5,97641.4−3%
53Nazareth, PAPA6,09141.4+6%
54Uniontown, PAPA9,43441.3+5%
55Plymouth Meeting, PAPA7,50241.3+6%
56Dunmore, PAPA14,24941.1+3%
57Paoli, PAPA6,36241.1+12%
58Churchville, PAPA6,08441.0+14%
59Clearfield, PAPA5,75340.9+8%
60Exeter, PAPA5,58740.9+4%
61Jefferson Hills, PAPA12,35740.9–
62Monaca, PAPA5,45640.9+14%
63Ellwood City, PAPA7,36240.8+6%
64Hazleton, PAPA30,28640.8+1%
65Media, PAPA5,92040.8+7%
66Olyphant, PAPA5,39040.8+10%
67Pittston, PAPA7,71540.8+8%
68Shamokin, PAPA6,76440.8+1%
69Carbondale, PAPA8,73140.7+8%
70Punxsutawney, PAPA5,55840.7+5%
71Coraopolis, PAPA5,28040.6+2%
72Treasure Lake, PAPA5,33640.6+14%
73Progress, PAPA11,01740.6+3%
74Hanover, PAPA16,68440.5+5%
75New Cumberland, PAPA7,59040.5+4%
76Pottsville, PAPA13,17040.5+10%
77Shillington, PAPA5,54240.5−3%
79Ridley Park, PAPA7,25540.4+10%
80Linglestown, PAPA6,95740.3+14%
81Aliquippa, PAPA9,00240.2+3%
82Somerset, PAPA5,81540.2+12%
83Ambridge, PAPA6,94440.1−2%
84Jeannette, PAPA8,48940.1+6%
85Lehighton, PAPA5,23240.1+9%
86Tamaqua, PAPA6,92940.1+4%
87Middletown, PAPA7,62840.1+10%
88Chesterbrook, PAPA5,83940.1+12%
89Archbald, PAPA7,59840.0+6%
90Brookhaven, PAPA8,36240.0+15%
91Carnegie, PAPA7,77740.0+3%
92Chambersburg, PAPA23,37640.0+3%
93Franklin Park, PAPA14,97840.0+12%
94Lititz, PAPA9,68939.8+8%
95McKeesport, PAPA16,90739.7+2%
96Tyrone, PAPA5,22639.7+3%
97Folsom, PAPA8,67139.7+5%
98Emmaus, PAPA12,51439.6+5%
99New Holland, PAPA5,75439.6+8%
100Franklin, PAPA5,89939.5+10%
101New Freedom, PAPA5,11639.5+12%
102Richboro, PAPA6,96339.5+12%
103Berwick, PAPA10,29739.5+2%
104New Castle, PAPA21,17539.4+2%
105St. Marys, PAPA12,25339.4+6%
106Castle Shannon, PAPA8,00639.3+10%
107Greensburg, PAPA14,46239.3+8%
108Mountain Top, PAPA11,85039.2–
109Warren, PAPA9,04639.2+8%
110Milton, PAPA6,45739.1+11%
111Rutherford, PAPA6,89039.1+12%
112Fullerton, PAPA16,72439.1+6%
113Northampton, PAPA10,57039.0+10%
114South Williamsport, PAPA6,12439.0+8%
115Mechanicsburg, PAPA10,03738.9+8%
116Sayre, PAPA5,32838.9+5%
117Swissvale, PAPA8,19738.9+4%
118Brentwood, PAPA9,59738.8+6%
119Scranton, PAPA75,51438.8+4%
120Wilkes-Barre, PAPA44,52338.8+5%
121Schuylkill Haven, PAPA5,25338.7+2%
122Oreland, PAPA5,95338.7+7%
123Plymouth, PAPA5,80138.60%
124Colonial Park, PAPA18,03238.6+4%
125DuBois, PAPA7,25438.5+10%
126Schlusser, PAPA5,40238.5+14%
127Plum, PAPA26,22538.4+16%
128Sharon, PAPA12,64838.4+5%
129Willow Grove, PAPA14,13138.4+9%
130McKees Rocks, PAPA5,62438.3+8%
131Titusville, PAPA5,11238.3+11%
132Ardmore, PAPA13,90938.3+3%
133Ancient Oaks, PAPA7,77738.3+17%
134Connellsville, PAPA6,57438.2+5%
135Palmerton, PAPA5,61538.1+4%
136Yeadon, PAPA12,32038.1+8%
137Lansdowne, PAPA11,14138.0+9%
138Lewistown, PAPA8,38538.0+3%
139Oil City, PAPA9,30137.9+6%
140Palmyra, PAPA7,76237.9+6%
141West View, PAPA6,35537.9+7%
142Crafton, PAPA5,79037.8+9%
143Wilkinsburg, PAPA13,60237.8+6%
144Gilbertsville, PAPA6,16537.6+12%
145Weigelstown, PAPA15,48537.6+12%
146Woodlyn, PAPA9,73637.6+9%
147Hatboro, PAPA8,59337.5+9%
148Altoona, PAPA42,34737.4+4%
149Maple Glen, PAPA6,64337.4+18%
150Ambler, PAPA6,84037.3+9%
151Fairless Hills, PAPA8,82737.3+11%
152King of Prussia, PAPA25,85737.2+3%
153Kulpsville, PAPA8,79937.1+8%
154Lansdale, PAPA18,98637.0+7%
155Levittown, PAPA50,92637.0+12%
156Oxford, PAPA5,88736.9+1%
157Middletown, PAPA9,77636.9+5%
158Bellefonte, PAPA5,86236.8+4%
159Columbia, PAPA10,31436.8+10%
160Campbelltown, PAPA6,09236.8+8%
161Sunbury, PAPA9,49536.7+7%
162Bellevue, PAPA7,88836.60%
163Bridgeport, PAPA5,75836.6+3%
164Drexel Hill, PAPA30,45136.6+7%
165Corry, PAPA5,99336.5+10%
166Glenolden, PAPA7,21736.5+8%
167Glenside, PAPA7,65936.5+9%
168Waynesboro, PAPA11,19036.5+1%
169Catasauqua, PAPA6,59036.4+10%
170Bristol, PAPA9,97036.3+7%
171Dormont, PAPA7,81636.3+7%
172Mount Joy, PAPA8,31936.3+11%
173Lebanon, PAPA26,47936.3+6%
174Norwood, PAPA5,92736.2+12%
175Quakertown, PAPA9,23536.2+8%
176Wilson, PAPA8,15936.2+7%
177Bethlehem, PAPA79,64436.2+6%
178Washington, PAPA13,37736.2+4%
179Horsham, PAPA16,00536.2+12%
180Pottstown, PAPA23,32236.1+6%
181Prospect Park, PAPA6,40936.1+12%
182Montgomeryville, PAPA13,38836.1+13%
183Bradford, PAPA7,44236.0+2%
184Ephrata, PAPA13,64736.0+8%
185New Brighton, PAPA5,50336.0+4%
186Carlisle, PAPA22,69335.9+8%
187Audubon, PAPA9,22935.9+10%
188Butler, PAPA12,87935.8+3%
189Phoenixville, PAPA20,35635.8+8%
190Steelton, PAPA6,32835.8−5%
191Folcroft, PAPA6,78035.7+15%
192Morrisville, PAPA9,66535.7+5%
193Bangor, PAPA5,11835.6+4%
194Duquesne, PAPA5,01935.6−3%
195Clifton Heights, PAPA6,83535.5+10%
196Pittsburgh, PAPA307,63235.5+3%
197Sharon Hill, PAPA5,99535.5+11%
198Croydon, PAPA9,68435.5+10%
199Conshohocken, PAPA9,26635.4+2%
200Carnot-Moon, PAPA13,53435.4+7%
201Beaver Falls, PAPA8,83235.3+2%
202Downingtown, PAPA8,38435.1+6%
203Stroudsburg, PAPA5,80935.1−1%
204Exton, PAPA6,77235.1+1%
205Newtown Grant, PAPA6,19335.0+19%
206Parkville, PAPA8,12835.0+7%
207Birdsboro, PAPA5,16134.9+6%
208Perkasie, PAPA9,31234.9+11%
209Collegeville, PAPA5,28734.8+33%
210Kennett Square, PAPA6,89334.70%
211Meadville, PAPA12,23034.7+5%
212Harleysville, PAPA9,09034.7+12%
213Greenville, PAPA5,40634.6+3%
214Souderton, PAPA7,28834.6+4%
215West York, PAPA5,11034.60%
216Allentown, PAPA126,04434.5+2%
217Collingdale, PAPA8,89834.4+7%
218Philadelphia, PAPA1,574,28134.2+3%
219Red Lion, PAPA6,52334.2+5%
220Erie, PAPA91,83834.1+4%
221Norristown, PAPA35,91133.7+1%
222Enola, PAPA6,53433.7+13%
223Sanatoga, PAPA8,94933.7+10%
224Elizabethtown, PAPA11,96133.6+12%
225Swarthmore, PAPA6,56133.4+3%
226Harrisburg, PAPA50,52233.0+4%
227Huntingdon, PAPA6,86232.7+2%
228Darby, PAPA10,66632.5+4%
229Williamsport, PAPA27,38432.4+3%
230Easton, PAPA30,40232.0+5%
231Coatesville, PAPA13,28331.40%
232York, PAPA45,34231.3+1%
233Chester, PAPA33,99630.6+1%
234Reading, PAPA95,83230.6−5%
235Lancaster, PAPA58,36630.4+2%
236Park Forest, PAPA8,62429.6−9%
237Shippensburg, PAPA5,61527.7−3%
238Grove City, PAPA7,69426.8−5%
239East Stroudsburg, PAPA9,43826.4−4%
240Selinsgrove, PAPA5,48825.5−4%
241Lock Haven, PAPA8,50025.0−6%
242West Chester, PAPA19,59124.6−4%
243Gettysburg, PAPA8,36523.1−9%
244Bryn Mawr, PAPA5,88022.5−25%
245Bloomsburg, PAPA13,37522.4−3%
246Lewisburg, PAPA5,22622.4−2%
247Millersville, PAPA9,28022.4+2%
248Edinboro, PAPA5,79021.8+4%
249Indiana, PAPA14,69721.8+1%
250State College, PAPA40,84421.8+1%
SHOWING 1–250 OF 250

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS