CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 56 SHOWN OF 56

Least racially diverse, Montana counties

Montana counties with the lowest CensusEasy Diversity Score, where most residents share the same race or ethnicity (2024 ACS). This list covers the 56 counties in Montana that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 56 is 25.

Flip the list · Most racially diverse, US counties →
Least racially diverse by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPDIVERSITY SCOREVS 1990
02Garfield County, MTMT1,1488+408%
03Wheatland County, MTMT2,10014+111%
04Meagher County, MTMT2,13714+117%
05Liberty County, MTMT1,95716+656%
06Treasure County, MTMT72816+156%
07Fergus County, MTMT11,82518+306%
08Fallon County, MTMT2,95918+706%
09McCone County, MTMT1,72018+485%
10Stillwater County, MTMT9,44519+131%
11Teton County, MTMT6,49620+312%
12Park County, MTMT18,21421+182%
13Sweet Grass County, MTMT3,76221+808%
14Jefferson County, MTMT13,32922+183%
15Dawson County, MTMT8,69222+418%
16Madison County, MTMT10,02622+387%
18Daniels County, MTMT1,61223+1368%
19Carbon County, MTMT11,46623+501%
20Flathead County, MTMT115,42923+193%
21Lincoln County, MTMT22,32823+172%
22Granite County, MTMT3,65823+563%
23Judith Basin County, MTMT2,16223+917%
24Powder River County, MTMT1,78125+165%
25Deer Lodge County, MTMT9,70925+153%
26Wibaux County, MTMT88525+1086%
27Silver Bow County, MTMT36,11825+164%
28Beaverhead County, MTMT10,04325+326%
29Custer County, MTMT12,03425+244%
30Carter County, MTMT1,38325+665%
31Broadwater County, MTMT8,49325+327%
32Mineral County, MTMT5,18525+149%
34Ravalli County, MTMT48,58226+318%
35Sanders County, MTMT14,06227+44%
36Sheridan County, MTMT3,43627+428%
37Prairie County, MTMT1,11227+654%
38Gallatin County, MTMT128,74028+193%
39Richland County, MTMT11,37729+244%
40Powell County, MTMT7,15730+93%
41Musselshell County, MTMT5,58230+333%
42Missoula County, MTMT123,51333+195%
43Valley County, MTMT7,38534+47%
44Yellowstone County, MTMT172,69236+143%
45Cascade County, MTMT85,02939+104%
46Toole County, MTMT5,21139+705%
47Phillips County, MTMT4,20339+108%
48Pondera County, MTMT6,07243+66%
49Chouteau County, MTMT5,86548+317%
50Hill County, MTMT16,16758+65%
51Big Horn County, MTMT12,75258−10%
52Glacier County, MTMT13,46358−7%
53Roosevelt County, MTMT10,24261−5%
54Lake County, MTMT33,39261+38%
55Blaine County, MTMT6,86066+8%
56Rosebud County, MTMT8,25369+28%
SHOWING 1–56 OF 56

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES