CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 16 SHOWN OF 16

Least racially diverse, Maine counties

Maine counties with the lowest CensusEasy Diversity Score, where most residents share the same race or ethnicity (2024 ACS). This list covers the 16 counties in Maine that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 16 is 18.

Flip the list · Most racially diverse, US counties →
Least racially diverse by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPDIVERSITY SCOREVS 1990
01Somerset County, MEME51,62015+478%
02Knox County, MEME41,11716+603%
03Lincoln County, MEME36,59516+397%
04Franklin County, MEME30,82417+499%
05Waldo County, MEME40,69317+533%
06Piscataquis County, MEME17,40917+514%
07Hancock County, MEME57,17118+348%
08Aroostook County, MEME66,60918+131%
09Oxford County, MEME60,34618+693%
10Sagadahoc County, MEME37,97919+170%
11Kennebec County, MEME129,06719+398%
12Penobscot County, MEME157,96721+237%
13York County, MEME222,43423+375%
14Washington County, MEME31,33428+137%
15Androscoggin County, MEME116,48729+623%
16Cumberland County, MEME317,22233+416%
SHOWING 1–16 OF 16

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES