CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 55 SHOWN OF 55

Largest Hispanic population, West Virginia counties

West Virginia counties ranked by the number of residents who are Hispanic or Latino of any race, from the 2024 American Community Survey (table B03002). Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 55 counties in West Virginia that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 55 is 292.

SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest Hispanic population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPHISPANIC POPULATIONVS 1990
01Berkeley County, WVWV139,5228,294+3231%
02Jefferson County, WVWV63,1024,630+1016%
03Monongalia County, WVWV107,9913,397+378%
04Kanawha County, WVWV172,3812,789+208%
05Cabell County, WVWV91,1831,631+591%
06Harrison County, WVWV64,2211,472+74%
07Raleigh County, WVWV71,7751,298+321%
08Wood County, WVWV82,3851,231+280%
09Marion County, WVWV55,584919+120%
10Putnam County, WVWV56,885871+513%
11Mercer County, WVWV57,503789+176%
12Ohio County, WVWV40,496699+199%
13Preston County, WVWV34,004661+949%
14Hardy County, WVWV14,337658+2337%
15Greenbrier County, WVWV31,578609+521%
16Fayette County, WVWV38,165549+207%
17Hancock County, WVWV27,729496+222%
18Hampshire County, WVWV24,105409+672%
19McDowell County, WVWV16,878373+208%
20Upshur County, WVWV23,758351+313%
21Marshall County, WVWV29,159347+51%
22Wayne County, WVWV37,309346+149%
23Mineral County, WVWV26,792332+257%
24Brooke County, WVWV21,142310+444%
25Morgan County, WVWV18,027310+444%
26Randolph County, WVWV26,882308+504%
27Gilmer County, WVWV7,085299+2036%
28Jackson County, WVWV27,450292+170%
29Nicholas County, WVWV23,848265+208%
30Logan County, WVWV30,375258+121%
31Lewis County, WVWV16,394232+287%
32Wetzel County, WVWV13,734196+684%
33Barbour County, WVWV15,414192+79%
34Mingo County, WVWV21,455178+40%
35Taylor County, WVWV16,287169+92%
36Roane County, WVWV13,317167+457%
37Wyoming County, WVWV19,801167+49%
38Lincoln County, WVWV19,177164+116%
39Pleasants County, WVWV7,338158+1656%
40Summers County, WVWV11,532157+4%
41Mason County, WVWV24,707154+711%
42Boone County, WVWV20,251143+142%
43Pendleton County, WVWV5,826134+570%
44Pocahontas County, WVWV7,602131+524%
45Doddridge County, WVWV7,634110+1471%
46Tyler County, WVWV7,88188+283%
47Grant County, WVWV11,04179+316%
48Monroe County, WVWV12,49179+276%
49Braxton County, WVWV11,88569+165%
50Webster County, WVWV7,76066+1000%
51Ritchie County, WVWV8,03459+2850%
52Calhoun County, WVWV5,97839+1200%
53Tucker County, WVWV6,540330%
54Clay County, WVWV7,53818−53%
55Wirt County, WVWV4,8790−100%
SHOWING 1–55 OF 55

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES