United States › Warsaw MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2020 ACS
Warsaw Micro Warsaw, IN · 1 counties · 80,240 residents · 531 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Warsaw is a metro area of 80,240 people. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock. About 24% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $153,500, having risen by half since 2000. 5% of residents were born outside the United States. The average commute runs 20 minutes.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
64K 68K 73K 77K 82K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Warsaw Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $62,789
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $43,939 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $19,806 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 23.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 6.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 2.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing 1.2%
Education & health services 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$153,500
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $91,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$800
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $502 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 79.0% in 2000
23.9% rent
2.46 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.46 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.9%(68,816)
Hispanic / Latino 5%(3,722)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 84.7%(67,990)
Hispanic / Latino 9.3%(7,492)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 5 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 33 more ancestry groups with data from 14.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 81.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 79.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 68.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 25.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 15.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 24.2%(7,837)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.1%(683)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.8%(715)
Share of the 4,514 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Warsaw Head to head
Compare Warsaw side by side WARSAW VS
Casper
Income $72,156 +15%
Home value $273,000 +78%
Population 80,526 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WARSAW VS
Centralia
Income $74,796 +19%
Home value $385,800 +151%
Population 88,062 +9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WARSAW VS
Beaver Dam
Income $75,929 +21%
Home value $231,900 +51%
Population 89,097 +10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WARSAW VS
Findlay
Income $73,141 +16%
Home value $204,700 +33%
Population 75,034 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Warsaw, IN? Warsaw, IN has about 80,240 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Warsaw, IN? The typical household in Warsaw, IN earns about $62,789 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Warsaw, IN expensive? In Warsaw, IN, the median home is worth about $153,500, and the typical rent is about $800 a month.
How educated are people in Warsaw, IN? About 24.3% of adults age 25 and over in Warsaw, IN hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Warsaw, IN? About 9.3% of people in Warsaw, IN live below the federal poverty line.
Has Warsaw, IN grown since 1990? Yes, Warsaw, IN has grown since 1990. The population has added about 14,946 residents, a change of about 23 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here