United States › Susanville MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2020 ACS
Susanville Micro Susanville, CA · 1 counties · 32,730 residents · 4,541 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Susanville is home to 32,730 people. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. 73% were living in the same home a year earlier. The foreign-born share is 5%. The average commute runs 21 minutes. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $207,800.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 37.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 32%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
27K 29K 31K 34K 36K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Susanville Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $56,971
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,310 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $14,749 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 28.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 14.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.3%
Transportation & warehousing 1.3%
Education & health services 1.3%
Public administration 1.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$207,800
+32%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $105,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$928
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $561 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 68.3% in 2000
34.1% rent
from 2.36 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 70.6%(23,893)
Hispanic / Latino 13.8%(4,681)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 59.7%(19,534)
Hispanic / Latino 23%(7,531)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 27 more ancestry groups with data from 10.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 79.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 75.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 39.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 10.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 47.3%(7,789)
Women 15+
Never married 26.2%(2,450)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.7%(364)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.7%(294)
Share of the 1,756 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Susanville Head to head
Compare Susanville side by side SUSANVILLE VS
Lincoln
Income $66,358 +16%
Home value $134,400 −35%
Population 27,182 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUSANVILLE VS
Crescent City
Income $67,058 +18%
Home value $342,000 +65%
Population 26,410 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUSANVILLE VS
Mineral Wells
Income $67,674 +19%
Home value $198,000 −5%
Population 30,791 +10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUSANVILLE VS
Mountain Home
Income $65,359 +15%
Home value $316,500 +52%
Population 29,465 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Susanville, CA? Susanville, CA has about 32,730 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Susanville, CA? The typical household in Susanville, CA earns about $56,971 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Susanville, CA expensive? In Susanville, CA, the median home is worth about $207,800, and the typical rent is about $928 a month.
How educated are people in Susanville, CA? About 12.7% of adults age 25 and over in Susanville, CA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Susanville, CA? About 13.3% of people in Susanville, CA live below the federal poverty line.
Has Susanville, CA grown since 1990? Yes, Susanville, CA has grown since 1990. The population has added about 5,132 residents, a change of about 19 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here