United States › Sunbury MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2010 ACS
Sunbury Micro Sunbury, PA · 2 counties · 112,795 residents · 588 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Sunbury is home to 112,795 people. At a median age of 43.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Median home value sits at $101,662. 2% of people across the metro were born outside the United States. Owners hold 72% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 43.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth 112,795
Unchangedsince 2000
from 112,792 in 2000
192 / sq mi
Unchangedsince 2000
from 192 / sq mi in 2000
from 40.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
108K 110K 112K 113K 115K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Sunbury Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $39,499
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,407 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,944 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 19.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 11.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 4.5%
Transportation & warehousing 2.6%
Public administration 2.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.5%
Education & health services 1.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$101,662
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $73,476 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$539
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $400 in 2000
US average: $853
from 73.5% in 2000
27.7% rent
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.27 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 22.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 33.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.5%(108,866)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(1,208)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 94.3%(106,372)
Hispanic / Latino 2.3%(2,577)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 34 more ancestry groups with data from 12.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 78.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 80.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 26.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.2%(16,190)
Women 15+
Never married 25.7%(11,649)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.4%(1,269)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.8%(1,569)
Share of the 6,890 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities SunburyCENTRAL 9,495 Shamokin 6,764 Milton 6,457 Mount Carmel 5,579 Danville 4,101 Northumberland 3,800 Kulpmont 2,688 Elysburg 2,492 Watsontown 2,188 Edgewood 2,078 Riverside 1,991 Trevorton 1,775 Fairview-Ferndale 1,742 Dewart 1,247 Marshallton CDP (Northumberland County) 1,187 Montandon 831 Atlas 719 Kapp Heights 712 Ranshaw 708 Turbotville 660 Marion Heights 552 Tharptown (Uniontown) 358 Herndon 341 Dalmatia 341 Snydertown 316 McEwensville 284 Washingtonville 206 Strong 14 What's inside
2 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Sunbury Head to head
Compare Sunbury side by side SUNBURY VS
Albertville
Income $62,571 +58%
Home value $201,500 +98%
Population 103,537 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUNBURY VS
Lima
Income $64,038 +62%
Home value $165,300 +63%
Population 100,881 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUNBURY VS
Decatur
Income $62,666 +59%
Home value $127,300 +25%
Population 99,300 −8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUNBURY VS
Bay City
Income $61,763 +56%
Home value $152,200 +50%
Population 102,123 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sunbury, PA? Sunbury, PA has about 112,795 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Sunbury, PA? The typical household in Sunbury, PA earns about $39,499 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sunbury, PA expensive? In Sunbury, PA, the median home is worth about $101,662, and the typical rent is about $539 a month.
How educated are people in Sunbury, PA? About 15.4% of adults age 25 and over in Sunbury, PA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sunbury, PA? About 14.3% of people in Sunbury, PA live below the federal poverty line.
Has Sunbury, PA grown since 1990? Yes, Sunbury, PA has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,711 residents, a change of about -1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here