United States › Monroe METRO AREA · 2010 ACS
Monroe Metro Monroe, LA · 4 counties · 225,145 residents · 2,838 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Monroe is home to 225,145 people. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $100,077. The foreign-born share is 1%. The poverty rate is 21.8%, above the 13.8% national rate. 20% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median rent is $591 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 35.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
214K 218K 221K 225K 229K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Monroe Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,536
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,982 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,873 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 21.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 22.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.1%
Transportation & warehousing 3.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.9%
Education & health services 1.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$100,077
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $65,824 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$591
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $412 in 2000
US average: $853
from 67.7% in 2000
35.3% rent
from 15.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.60 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 21.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 42.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 62.9%(139,667)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(2,665)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 59.5%(133,936)
Hispanic / Latino 1.9%(4,290)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 33 more ancestry groups with data from 18.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 74.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 6.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 85.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 8.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 29.8% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 37.8%(32,409)
Women 15+
Never married 33.5%(31,314)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 23.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 46.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 33.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 55.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 31.7%(3,479)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.6%(2,368)
Share of the 10,961 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities MonroeCENTRAL 46,860 Claiborne 13,308 West Monroe 12,478 Bastrop 8,908 Brownsville 4,357 Swartz 4,110 Richwood 3,834 Lakeshore 3,437 Farmerville 3,432 Rayville 3,176 Bawcomville 2,804 Sterlington 2,663 Delhi 2,519 Bernice 1,305 Start 852 Mangham 609 Marion 595 Mer Rouge 450 Calhoun 420 Collinston 256 Bonita 159 Spearsville 123 Oak Ridge 113 Lillie 109 What's inside
4 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Monroe Head to head
Compare Monroe side by side MONROE VS
Las Cruces
Income $56,848 +48%
Home value $220,800 +121%
Population 229,091 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE VS
Florence
Income $55,258 +43%
Home value $171,728 +72%
Population 201,392 −9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE VS
Lake Havasu City
Income $57,684 +50%
Home value $281,000 +181%
Population 228,102 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE VS
Johnson City
Income $58,506 +52%
Home value $222,250 +122%
Population 216,416 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Monroe, LA? Monroe, LA has about 225,145 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Monroe, LA? The typical household in Monroe, LA earns about $38,536 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Monroe, LA expensive? In Monroe, LA, the median home is worth about $100,077, and the typical rent is about $591 a month.
How educated are people in Monroe, LA? About 19.9% of adults age 25 and over in Monroe, LA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Monroe, LA? About 21.8% of people in Monroe, LA live below the federal poverty line.
Has Monroe, LA grown since 1990? Yes, Monroe, LA has grown since 1990. The population has added about 9,697 residents, a change of about 5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here