United States › Marion MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2020 ACS
Marion Micro Marion-Herrin, IL · 1 counties · 67,153 residents · 420 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Marion is a metro area of 67,153 people. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $120,900. 2% of people across the metro were born outside the United States. At a median age of 41.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 26% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Renters pay $725 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 31%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth 160 / sq mi
+10%since 2000
from 146 / sq mi in 2000
from 38.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
57K 60K 63K 66K 68K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Marion Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $52,076
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,991 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,779 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 19.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 14.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 4.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.4%
Transportation & warehousing 2.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$120,900
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $61,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$725
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $400 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 73.6% in 2000
30.9% rent
from 2.38 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.6%(58,006)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(763)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 86.7%(58,193)
Hispanic / Latino 2.6%(1,779)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 29 more ancestry groups with data from 17.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 79.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 6.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 86.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 59.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 30.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 11.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.5%(8,689)
Women 15+
Never married 23.3%(6,438)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.2%(797)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.5%(1,074)
Share of the 5,244 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Marion Head to head
Compare Marion side by side MARION VS
Cedar City
Income $66,247 +27%
Home value $379,000 +213%
Population 67,141 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARION VS
Bloomsburg
Income $64,644 +24%
Home value $206,200 +71%
Population 66,193 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARION VS
Enid
Income $66,182 +27%
Home value $160,100 +32%
Population 61,779 −8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARION VS
Calhoun
Income $63,650 +22%
Home value $222,900 +84%
Population 61,701 −8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Marion-Herrin, IL? Marion-Herrin, IL has about 67,153 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Marion-Herrin, IL? The typical household in Marion-Herrin, IL earns about $52,076 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Marion-Herrin, IL expensive? In Marion-Herrin, IL, the median home is worth about $120,900, and the typical rent is about $725 a month.
How educated are people in Marion-Herrin, IL? About 25.6% of adults age 25 and over in Marion-Herrin, IL hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Marion-Herrin, IL? About 13.9% of people in Marion-Herrin, IL live below the federal poverty line.
Has Marion-Herrin, IL grown since 1990? Yes, Marion-Herrin, IL has grown since 1990. The population has added about 9,420 residents, a change of about 16 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here