United States › Jackson MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2020 ACS
Jackson Micro Jackson, WY-ID · 2 counties · 34,961 residents · 4,446 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 34,961 people, Jackson is a metro area. The typical home is worth $686,900, having more than doubled since 2000. This is an unusually credentialed place: 51% of adults have a four-year degree. The population is up 44% since 2000. The poverty rate is 6.6%, under the national 12.8%. The average commute runs 21 minutes.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.2
US median: 38.8
More educated
51% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 57%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
12K 19K 25K 32K 38K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Jackson Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $82,469
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $51,486 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $33,193 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 39.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 7.7% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.5%
Public administration 2.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.3%
Transportation & warehousing 1.3%
Education & health services 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$686,900
+57%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $291,882 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,258
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $681 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 59.5% in 2000
36.7% rent
from 2.53 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 9.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.2%(21,878)
Hispanic / Latino 7.8%(1,890)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 79.8%(27,895)
Hispanic / Latino 15.2%(5,315)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data from 41.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 92.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 12.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 65.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 79.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 32.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 21.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 26.8%(3,868)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 21.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.1%(243)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.4%(200)
Share of the 1,149 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
2 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Jackson Head to head
Compare Jackson side by side JACKSON VS
Breckenridge
Income $107,236 +30%
Home value $848,834 +24%
Population 39,069 +7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JACKSON VS
Juneau city and
Income $101,661 +23%
Home value $449,300 −35%
Population 31,609 −14%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JACKSON VS
Lake of the Woods
Income $94,008 +14%
Home value $364,200 −47%
Population 40,083 +10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JACKSON VS
Kill Devil Hills
Income $88,994 +8%
Home value $460,400 −33%
Population 38,245 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Jackson, WY-ID? Jackson, WY-ID has about 34,961 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Jackson, WY-ID? The typical household in Jackson, WY-ID earns about $82,469 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Jackson, WY-ID expensive? In Jackson, WY-ID, the median home is worth about $686,900, and the typical rent is about $1,258 a month.
How educated are people in Jackson, WY-ID? About 50.5% of adults age 25 and over in Jackson, WY-ID hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Jackson, WY-ID? About 6.6% of people in Jackson, WY-ID live below the federal poverty line.
Has Jackson, WY-ID grown since 1990? Yes, Jackson, WY-ID has grown since 1990. The population has added about 20,350 residents, a change of about 139 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here