United States › Iron Mountain MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2020 ACS
Iron Mountain Micro Iron Mountain, MI-WI · 2 counties · 30,505 residents · 1,249 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Iron Mountain is a metro area of 30,505 people. The median age is 48.3, about 9 years above the US median. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $112,498, having risen by half since 2000. 1% of residents were born outside the United States. About 24% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 48.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
29K 30K 31K 32K 33K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Iron Mountain Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,572
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,813 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $18,487 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 21.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 9.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4.5%
Public administration 4.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.8%
Education & health services 2.3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$112,498
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $67,378 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$627
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $412 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 81.0% in 2000
20.5% rent
from 2.31 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.6%(31,775)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(210)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 93.4%(28,494)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(506)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 29 more ancestry groups with data from 16.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 88.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 83.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 60.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 25.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 10.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 27.6%(3,599)
Women 15+
Never married 18.9%(2,421)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.8%(456)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.2%(570)
Share of the 2,562 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
2 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Iron Mountain Head to head
Compare Iron Mountain side by side IRON MOUNTAIN VS
Ludington
Income $64,748 +26%
Home value $219,600 +95%
Population 29,040 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
IRON MOUNTAIN VS
Mountain Home
Income $65,359 +27%
Home value $316,500 +181%
Population 29,465 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
IRON MOUNTAIN VS
Madison
Income $64,577 +25%
Home value $194,600 +73%
Population 33,279 +9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
IRON MOUNTAIN VS
Hays
Income $63,084 +22%
Home value $216,300 +92%
Population 29,075 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Iron Mountain, MI-WI? Iron Mountain, MI-WI has about 30,505 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Iron Mountain, MI-WI? The typical household in Iron Mountain, MI-WI earns about $51,572 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Iron Mountain, MI-WI expensive? In Iron Mountain, MI-WI, the median home is worth about $112,498, and the typical rent is about $627 a month.
How educated are people in Iron Mountain, MI-WI? About 24.0% of adults age 25 and over in Iron Mountain, MI-WI hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Iron Mountain, MI-WI? About 10.0% of people in Iron Mountain, MI-WI live below the federal poverty line.
Has Iron Mountain, MI-WI grown since 1990? Yes, Iron Mountain, MI-WI has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 916 residents, a change of about -3 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here