CensusEasy
CITY

Iron Mountain

Michigan · 7,469 residents (2025 est.) · 7.54 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 7,518 people, Iron Mountain is a city in Michigan. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 23% of adults. The typical home is worth $141,600, having more than doubled since 2000. The median age is 43.5, about 5 years above the US median. 2% of locals were born outside the United States. The average commute runs 16 minutes.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 43.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

7,518
−8%since 2000
from 8,154 in 2000
7,469 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
997 / sq mi
−4%since 2009
from 1,039 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
43.5
+10%since 2000
from 39.4 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
7.54 sq mi
Population, 19902024
7K8K8K8K9K19902000201020202024Iron Mountain
20248K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 53.4%(255)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.2%(392)
US avg: 6%
10 to 146.8%(511)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 196.3%(476)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.9%(445)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3412.2%(917)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4411.8%(886)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5415.1%(1,137)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6414.2%(1,070)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7410.6%(795)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 845.2%(394)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over3.2%(240)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$59,405
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,526 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$33,201
+67%since 2000
from $19,918 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
35.2%
+11.3 ptssince 2009
from 24.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
13.5%
+2.9 ptssince 2000
from 10.6% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.431
Unchangedsince 2010
from 0.432 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information16.4%
US avg: 10.8%
Retail trade14.3%
US avg: 9.9%
Wholesale trade6.8%
US avg: 6.9%
Other services5.9%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration5.9%
US avg: 4.8%
Finance & insurance5.1%
US avg: 5.9%
Arts, entertainment, food4.4%
US avg: 1.9%
Professional, scientific, technical3.6%
US avg: 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing3.2%
US avg: 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2.4%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction2%
US avg: 1.2%
Education & health services1.5%
US avg: 0.9%
Manufacturing0.4%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$141,600
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $61,600 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$744
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $404 in 2000
US average: $1,442
72.3%
+0.4 ptssince 2000
from 71.9% in 2000
27.7% rent
4.1%
−5.4 ptssince 2009
from 9.6% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.06 people
−8%since 2009
from 2.23 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
12.1%
−6.9 ptssince 2009
from 19.0% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
38.3%
−6.4 ptssince 2009
from 44.7% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
2.4
+15%since 2009
from 2.1 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
44
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97%(7,910)
Black0.2%(16)
Hispanic / Latino1.1%(87)
Asian0.6%(53)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic88.7%(6,672)
Black0.7%(51)
Hispanic / Latino4.2%(318)
Asian0.4%(31)
Other5.9%(446)
26
+120%since 2009
from 12 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican2.8%(211)
Puerto Rican0.4%(28)
Spaniard0.2%(18)
Ecuadorian0.2%(14)
Peruvian0.2%(14)
Venezuelan0.1%(11)
Salvadoran0.1%(5)
Asian origin
Filipino0.2%(17)
Chinese0.2%(14)
Ancestry
German22.4%(1,684)
Italian12.2%(920)
Irish8.7%(654)
French8.3%(625)
English8.2%(617)
Swedish7.3%(549)
Finnish6.7%(501)
Polish4.2%(319)
Norwegian3.7%(277)
American2.2%(169)
Scottish2%(154)
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data
Dutch1.5%(115)
Austrian1.4%(102)
Croatian1.1%(81)
Belgian1%(72)
Russian0.9%(71)
Czech0.5%(39)
Lithuanian0.5%(38)
Greek0.4%(31)
Canadian0.3%(25)
Scotch-Irish0.3%(23)
Arab0.3%(20)
Lebanese0.3%(20)
Danish0.2%(17)
Swiss0.2%(17)
Ghanaian0.2%(14)
British0.1%(4)
Section 05

Education

22.8%
+4.3 ptssince 2000
from 18.5% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
93.5%
+6.2 ptssince 2000
from 87.3% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
7.6%
−0.5 ptssince 2000
from 8.1% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

16.0 min
+59%since 2000
from 10.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
69.6%
−12.7 ptssince 2009
from 82.3% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
10.4%
+1.1 ptssince 2009
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.6%
+0.6 ptssince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
12.7%
+7.9 ptssince 2009
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
3.8%
+0.6 ptssince 2009
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
1.7%
+1.7 ptssince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
10.6%
+2.0 ptssince 2009
from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

4.2%
−2.2 ptssince 2011
from 6.5% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
61.5%
−2.6 ptssince 2011
from 64.1% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
74.1%
+4.5 ptssince 2020
from 69.6% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
9.8%
−3.4 ptssince 2009
from 13.2% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
28.9%
−0.9 ptssince 2009
from 29.8% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

51.6%
+2.0 ptssince 2009
from 49.7% in 2009
48.4%
−2.0 ptssince 2009
from 50.3% in 2009
1.9%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
9.6%
−5.2 ptssince 2009
from 14.7% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
17.9%
+2.5 ptssince 2012
from 15.4% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
4.3%
−6.3 ptssince 2013
from 10.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
87.5%
+14.3 ptssince 2017
from 73.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
92.6%
+4.3 ptssince 2020
from 88.3% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
89.2%
+1.8 ptssince 2020
from 87.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
96.5%
−2.1 ptssince 2016
from 98.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
2.4%
+2.4 ptssince 2016
from 0.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married32.5%(1,083)
Married46.8%(1,557)
Widowed2.6%(88)
Divorced18%(600)
Women 15+
Never married21.5%(652)
Married52.1%(1,580)
Widowed9.2%(279)
Divorced17.2%(521)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.3%
−6.3 ptssince 2013
from 10.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
58.3%
+2.7 ptssince 2020
from 55.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
14.8%
−1.7 ptssince 2020
from 16.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
21.6%
−0.7 ptssince 2020
from 22.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
23.4%
+1.5 ptssince 2020
from 21.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
5.1%
−0.4 ptssince 2020
from 5.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
69.9%
+1.8 ptssince 2020
from 68.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
43.3%
+1.3 ptssince 2020
from 42.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)18.9%(109)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)42.4%(244)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era30.6%(176)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War4.7%(27)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 576 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Iron Mountain

Head to head

Compare Iron Mountain to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Iron Mountain, Michigan?

Iron Mountain, Michigan has about 7,518 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Iron Mountain, Michigan?

The typical household in Iron Mountain, Michigan earns about $59,405 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Iron Mountain, Michigan expensive?

In Iron Mountain, Michigan, the median home is worth about $141,600, and the typical rent is about $744 a month.

How educated are people in Iron Mountain, Michigan?

About 22.8% of adults age 25 and over in Iron Mountain, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Iron Mountain, Michigan?

About 13.5% of people in Iron Mountain, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.

Has Iron Mountain, Michigan grown since 1990?

Yes, Iron Mountain, Michigan has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,007 residents, a change of about -12 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →