CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Iron Mountain

Michigan · 7,518 residents · 7.54 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Iron Mountain is home to 7,518 people in Michigan. The average commute runs 12 minutes. The typical home is worth $96,100, having risen by half since 2000. The foreign-born share is 1%. Median rent is $643 a month. About 26% of adults have finished a four-year degree.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

7,518
−8%since 2000
from 8,154 in 2000
1990 – 2025
41.4
+5%since 2000
from 39.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
7.54 sq mi
Population, 19902024
7K8K8K8K9K19902000201020202024Iron Mountain
20248K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.6%(421)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.2%(464)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.1%(455)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.6%(424)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.6%(418)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3413%(975)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.2%(844)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5411.8%(885)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6415.9%(1,195)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7411.2%(839)
US avg: 10%
75 to 845.2%(391)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.8%(207)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$48,086
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,526 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$26,893
+35%since 2000
from $19,918 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
27.9%
+3.9 ptssince 2009
from 24.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
9.8%
−0.8 ptssince 2000
from 10.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade15.3%
US avg: 10%
Information11.6%
US avg: 11.1%
Other services11.6%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration8.9%
US avg: 4.7%
Wholesale trade6.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance3.9%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical3.2%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing2.3%
US avg: 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food1.1%
US avg: 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.8%
US avg: 1.7%
Education & health services0.7%
US avg: 0.8%
Construction0.4%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0.3%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$96,100
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $61,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$643
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $404 in 2000
US average: $1,124
67.5%
−4.4 ptssince 2000
from 71.9% in 2000
32.5% rent
2.20 people
−1%since 2009
from 2.23 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.0
−3%since 2009
from 2.1 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97%(7,910)
Black0.2%(16)
Hispanic / Latino1.1%(87)
Asian0.6%(53)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic91.5%(6,877)
Black0.3%(24)
Hispanic / Latino2.5%(188)
Asian1%(74)
Other1.9%(144)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.6%(115)
Asian origin
Korean0.4%(26)
Asian Indian0.3%(24)
Chinese0.1%(8)
Ancestry
German20.9%(1,533)
Italian14.3%(1,049)
Finnish11.9%(873)
Swedish10.9%(799)
English10.7%(789)
Irish10.6%(779)
French10.2%(748)
Polish5.4%(398)
Norwegian4%(293)
American2%(149)
Swiss1.9%(137)
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data
Dutch1.5%(107)
Scotch-Irish1.3%(96)
Belgian0.8%(59)
Scottish0.7%(49)
Croatian0.6%(46)
Greek0.5%(34)
Austrian0.4%(32)
Serbian0.4%(29)
Canadian0.4%(26)
Lithuanian0.3%(19)
Russian0.3%(19)
Welsh0.2%(16)
Lebanese0.2%(15)
Danish0.2%(14)
Australian0.2%(12)
Hungarian0.1%(5)
Section 05

Education

25.5%
+7.0 ptssince 2000
from 18.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
94.6%
+7.3 ptssince 2000
from 87.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
9.4%
+1.3 ptssince 2000
from 8.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

12.1 min
+20%since 2000
from 10.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
79.8%
−2.5 ptssince 2009
from 82.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
13.4%
+4.8 ptssince 2009
from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

5.2%
−1.2 ptssince 2011
from 6.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
55.9%
−8.2 ptssince 2011
from 64.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
69.6%
US average: 73.3%
32.2%
+2.4 ptssince 2009
from 29.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

53.0%
+3.3 ptssince 2009
from 49.7% in 2009
47.0%
−3.3 ptssince 2009
from 50.3% in 2009
1.0%
−0.9 ptssince 2009
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
7.4%
−3.2 ptssince 2013
from 10.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
88.3%
US average: 91.9%
87.4%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married32.5%(1,083)
Married46.8%(1,557)
Widowed2.6%(88)
Divorced18%(600)
Women 15+
Never married21.5%(652)
Married52.1%(1,580)
Widowed9.2%(279)
Divorced17.2%(521)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

7.4%
−3.2 ptssince 2013
from 10.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
55.6%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
16.5%
US average: 13.7%
22.3%
US average: 17.6%
21.9%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
5.5%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
68.1%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
42.0%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)19.7%(121)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)33.6%(206)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era32.4%(199)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War4.1%(25)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II2.1%(13)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 614 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Iron Mountain

Head to head

Compare Iron Mountain to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Iron Mountain, Michigan?

Iron Mountain, Michigan has about 7,518 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Iron Mountain, Michigan?

The typical household in Iron Mountain, Michigan earns about $48,086 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Iron Mountain, Michigan expensive?

In Iron Mountain, Michigan, the median home is worth about $96,100, and the typical rent is about $643 a month.

How educated are people in Iron Mountain, Michigan?

About 25.5% of adults age 25 and over in Iron Mountain, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Iron Mountain, Michigan?

About 9.8% of people in Iron Mountain, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.

Has Iron Mountain, Michigan grown since 1990?

Yes, Iron Mountain, Michigan has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,007 residents, a change of about -12 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →