United States › Hot Springs METRO AREA · 2010 ACS
Hot Springs Metro Hot Springs, AR · 1 counties · 96,024 residents · 678 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hot Springs is home to 96,024 people. The median age is 44.4, about 7 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $126,900, having risen by half since 2000. About 20% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The foreign-born share is 4%. Median household income is $36,844, under the $52,703 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 44.4
US median: 37.2
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 30%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
71K 79K 87K 95K 103K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hot Springs Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,844
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,724 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,631 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 19.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 14.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 3.7%
Public administration 2.8%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$126,900
+30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $77,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$662
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $478 in 2000
US average: $853
from 71.1% in 2000
30.6% rent
from 17.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.44 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 23.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 47.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 87.3%(76,844)
Hispanic / Latino 2.6%(2,254)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 84%(80,621)
Hispanic / Latino 4.8%(4,622)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 31 more ancestry groups with data from 18.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 78.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 6.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 79.1% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 14.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 29.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.3%(12,126)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 18.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 38.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 27.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 56.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 51.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.2%(1,902)
Gulf War (1990s) 18%(1,419)
Share of the 7,875 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Hot Springs Head to head
Compare Hot Springs side by side HOT SPRINGS VS
Gadsden
Income $54,563 +48%
Home value $167,100 +32%
Population 103,886 +4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOT SPRINGS VS
LaGrange
Income $54,447 +48%
Home value $190,572 +50%
Population 107,097 +7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOT SPRINGS VS
Hermitage
Income $59,976 +63%
Home value $164,000 +29%
Population 107,860 +8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOT SPRINGS VS
Bay City
Income $61,763 +68%
Home value $152,200 +20%
Population 102,123 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hot Springs, AR? Hot Springs, AR has about 96,024 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hot Springs, AR? The typical household in Hot Springs, AR earns about $36,844 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hot Springs, AR expensive? In Hot Springs, AR, the median home is worth about $126,900, and the typical rent is about $662 a month.
How educated are people in Hot Springs, AR? About 20.2% of adults age 25 and over in Hot Springs, AR hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hot Springs, AR? About 17.7% of people in Hot Springs, AR live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hot Springs, AR grown since 1990? Yes, Hot Springs, AR has grown since 1990. The population has added about 22,627 residents, a change of about 31 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here