United States › Elkins MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2010 ACS
Elkins Micro Elkins, WV · 1 counties · 29,405 residents · 1,040 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Elkins is home to 29,405 people. At a median age of 43.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median home value sits at $94,100. 1% of people across the metro were born outside the United States. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Renters pay $461 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 43.4
US median: 37.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
27K 28K 29K 29K 30K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Elkins Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,176
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,299 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $14,918 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 13.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 18.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.4%
Public administration 1.9%
Education & health services 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$94,100
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $66,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$461
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $370 in 2000
US average: $853
from 75.7% in 2000
26.6% rent
from 19.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.33 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 19.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 40.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.2%(27,479)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(191)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 96.8%(28,474)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(192)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data from 13.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 73.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 79.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 12.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 28.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.6%(4,457)
Women 15+
Never married 23.1%(2,515)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 46.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 26.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 29.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 50.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13%(212)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.7%(486)
Share of the 1,634 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Elkins Head to head
Compare Elkins side by side ELKINS VS
Camden
Income $52,348 +45%
Home value $103,610 +10%
Population 26,363 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ELKINS VS
Macomb
Income $52,795 +46%
Home value $107,500 +14%
Population 25,916 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ELKINS VS
Alamosa
Income $51,784 +43%
Home value $219,606 +133%
Population 27,896 +4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ELKINS VS
Moberly
Income $53,033 +47%
Home value $159,300 +69%
Population 24,513 −9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Elkins, WV? Elkins, WV has about 29,405 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Elkins, WV? The typical household in Elkins, WV earns about $36,176 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Elkins, WV expensive? In Elkins, WV, the median home is worth about $94,100, and the typical rent is about $461 a month.
How educated are people in Elkins, WV? About 17.6% of adults age 25 and over in Elkins, WV hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Elkins, WV? About 17.1% of people in Elkins, WV live below the federal poverty line.
Has Elkins, WV grown since 1990? Yes, Elkins, WV has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,602 residents, a change of about 6 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here