United States › West Virginia › Huttonsville CITY
Huttonsville West Virginia · 155 residents (2025 est.) · 0.30 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Huttonsville is home to 225 people in West Virginia. 60.4% of people here live below the federal poverty line. 57% were living in the same home a year earlier. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 9% of adults. The median age is 31.4, younger than the US median of 38.9. 49% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 31.4
US median: 38.9
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
49% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth from 217 in 2000
155 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
743 / sq mi
+49%since 2009
from 498 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 34.8 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
83 286 490 693 896 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Huttonsville Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,125
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $22,321 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $11,827 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 16.6% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.422 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 9.6%
Education & health services 1.1%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$1,091
+65%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $363 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 77.1% in 2000
50.7% rent
from 22.4% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
3.36 people
+47%since 2009
from 2.29 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 35.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 99.1%(215)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 98.7%(222)
from 13 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 9.7% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 71.0% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 1.4% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 90.0% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.6% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 41.0% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 50.0% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 12.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 13.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 18.6% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 19.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 78.4% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 99.2% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2016
from 100.0% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 19.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 34.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 24.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 25.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 46.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 4 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Huttonsville Head to head
Compare Huttonsville to nearby cities HUTTONSVILLE VS
Bridgeport
Income $100,022 +177%
Home value $291,600
Population 9,427 +5982%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HUTTONSVILLE VS
Clarksburg
Income $47,386 +31%
Home value $129,900
Population 15,562 +9940%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HUTTONSVILLE VS
Fairmont
Income $63,032 +74%
Home value $163,800
Population 18,035 +11535%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HUTTONSVILLE VS
Harrisonburg
Income $62,254 +72%
Home value $299,100
Population 50,839 +32699%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Huttonsville, West Virginia? Huttonsville, West Virginia has about 225 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Huttonsville, West Virginia? The typical household in Huttonsville, West Virginia earns about $36,125 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Huttonsville, West Virginia expensive? In Huttonsville, West Virginia, the typical rent is about $1,091 a month.
How educated are people in Huttonsville, West Virginia? About 9.4% of adults age 25 and over in Huttonsville, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Huttonsville, West Virginia? About 60.4% of people in Huttonsville, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Huttonsville, West Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Huttonsville, West Virginia has grown since 1990. The population has added about 23 residents, a change of about 11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here