United States › Bradford MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2020 ACS
Bradford Micro Bradford, PA · 1 counties · 40,432 residents · 980 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 40,432 people, Bradford is a metro area. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $82,300. At a median age of 44.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The foreign-born share is 1%. 74% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
39K 41K 44K 46K 48K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Bradford Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $49,240
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,040 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,777 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 18.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 13.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.7%
Public administration 2.2%
Transportation & warehousing 1.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$82,300
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $54,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$691
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $416 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 74.7% in 2000
25.8% rent
from 2.35 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96%(44,078)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(485)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 91.5%(36,991)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(642)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 31 more ancestry groups with data from 14.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 82.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 80.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 57.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 9.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 37.3%(6,516)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.4%(403)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.7%(502)
Share of the 3,015 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Bradford Head to head
Compare Bradford side by side BRADFORD VS
Ada
Income $63,017 +28%
Home value $175,400 +113%
Population 38,528 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BRADFORD VS
Hannibal
Income $63,569 +29%
Home value $163,663 +99%
Population 38,969 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BRADFORD VS
Laramie
Income $61,917 +26%
Home value $333,000 +305%
Population 38,558 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BRADFORD VS
Alma
Income $63,556 +29%
Home value $147,500 +79%
Population 41,190 +6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bradford, PA? Bradford, PA has about 40,432 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Bradford, PA? The typical household in Bradford, PA earns about $49,240 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bradford, PA expensive? In Bradford, PA, the median home is worth about $82,300, and the typical rent is about $691 a month.
How educated are people in Bradford, PA? About 19.0% of adults age 25 and over in Bradford, PA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bradford, PA? About 16.2% of people in Bradford, PA live below the federal poverty line.
Has Bradford, PA grown since 1990? Yes, Bradford, PA has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 6,699 residents, a change of about -14 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here