United States › Pennsylvania › Foster Brook CITY
Foster Brook Pennsylvania · 942 residents · 3.15 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 942 people, Foster Brook is a city in Pennsylvania. Owners hold 95% of the housing stock. At a median age of 46.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Few US cities rank higher on income. Median home value sits at $112,600. 0% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 46.4
US median: 38.9
Average education
33% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 323 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 49.6 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
895 1K 1K 1K 1K 2010 2020 2024 Foster Brook Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $98,049
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $69,659 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $47,947 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 47.2% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 9.6% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.518 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 7.4%
Education & health services 3.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$112,600
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2023
from $109,100 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 91.5% in 2023
5.3% rent
from 7.3% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.23 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 17.4% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
100.0%
+39.5 ptssince 2023
from 60.5% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 1.6 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 98.2%(1,001)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 97.7%(920)
from 4 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 29.5% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 96.2% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 7.9% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.5 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 87.8% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 6.1% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 6.1% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 6.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 58.2% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 13.8% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 45.0% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.7% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 8.7% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 21.0% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 2.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 77.6% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 99.4% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 2.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 48 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Foster Brook Head to head
Compare Foster Brook to nearby cities FOSTER BROOK VS
Olean
Income $51,261 −48%
Home value $86,100 −24%
Population 13,508 +1334%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FOSTER BROOK VS
Warren
Income $53,815 −45%
Home value $103,800 −8%
Population 9,046 +860%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FOSTER BROOK VS
Jamestown
Income $43,523 −56%
Home value $87,700 −22%
Population 27,663 +2837%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FOSTER BROOK VS
St. Marys
Income $67,167 −31%
Home value $149,000 +32%
Population 12,253 +1201%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Foster Brook, Pennsylvania? Foster Brook, Pennsylvania has about 942 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Foster Brook, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Foster Brook, Pennsylvania earns about $98,049 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Foster Brook, Pennsylvania expensive? In Foster Brook, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $112,600.
How educated are people in Foster Brook, Pennsylvania? About 33.2% of adults age 25 and over in Foster Brook, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Foster Brook, Pennsylvania? About 8.6% of people in Foster Brook, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here