United States › Wyoming › Laramie County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Laramie County Wyoming · 100,512 residents · 2,686 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Laramie County is a county of 100,512 people in Wyoming. Getting to work takes 16 minutes on average. 3% of people here were born outside the United States. 18,905 more people live here than in 2000. Poverty is uncommon here, at 8.9% of people here. 30% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.1
US median: 38.8
Average education
30% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 58%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
70K 79K 87K 95K 104K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Laramie County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $69,369
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,607 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $19,634 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 29.2% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 9.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 6.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.3%
Transportation & warehousing 1.8%
Education & health services 1.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$239,900
+58%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $101,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$933
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $473 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 69.1% in 2000
32.4% rent
from 2.51 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 83.2%(67,901)
Hispanic / Latino 10.9%(8,897)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 74.9%(75,279)
Hispanic / Latino 15.5%(15,602)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 5 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 35 more ancestry groups with data from 23.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 89.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 8.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 82.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 70.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 33.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 13.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.2%(13,054)
Women 15+
Never married 23.4%(9,511)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 32.7%(3,460)
Gulf War (1990s) 33.5%(3,550)
Share of the 10,592 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Laramie County Head to head
Compare Laramie County to nearby counties LARAMIE COUNTY VS
Kimball County
Income $56,712 −18%
Home value $109,400 −54%
Population 3,391 −97%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LARAMIE COUNTY VS
Banner County
Income $78,839 +14%
Home value $205,700 −14%
Population 686 −99%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LARAMIE COUNTY VS
Weld County
Income $97,097 +40%
Home value $471,700 +97%
Population 378,426 +268%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LARAMIE COUNTY VS
Goshen County
Income $58,929 −15%
Home value $239,600 same
Population 12,640 −88%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Laramie County, Wyoming? Laramie County, Wyoming has about 100,512 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Laramie County, Wyoming? The typical household in Laramie County, Wyoming earns about $69,369 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Laramie County, Wyoming expensive? In Laramie County, Wyoming, the median home is worth about $239,900, and the typical rent is about $933 a month.
How educated are people in Laramie County, Wyoming? About 30.2% of adults age 25 and over in Laramie County, Wyoming hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Laramie County, Wyoming? About 8.9% of people in Laramie County, Wyoming live below the federal poverty line.
Has Laramie County, Wyoming grown since 1990? Yes, Laramie County, Wyoming has grown since 1990. The population has added about 27,370 residents, a change of about 37 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here