United States › West Virginia › Harrison County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Harrison County West Virginia · 69,371 residents · 416 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Harrison County is home to 69,371 people in West Virginia. The typical home is worth $44,100. The median age is 36.7, about 4 years above the US median. Owners hold 74% of the housing stock. About 13% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The median household earns $20,367, about 32% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 36.7
US median: 33.0
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 10%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 39.2 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
65K 66K 67K 68K 70K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Harrison County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $20,367
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $30,562 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $16,810 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 17.2% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$44,100
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $64,700 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$299
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $398 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 74.8% in 2000
26.0% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.8%(65,756)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 98%(67,979)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(847)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 32 more ancestry groups with data vs 16.3% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 78.4% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 5.6% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 14.0 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 33.3%(8,736)
Women 15+
Never married 25.4%(6,979)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 64.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20%(766)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.9%(762)
Share of the 3,831 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Harrison County Head to head
Compare Harrison County to nearby counties HARRISON COUNTY VS
Doddridge County
Income $57,401 +182%
Home value $160,800 +265%
Population 7,634 −88%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARRISON COUNTY VS
Marion County
Income $67,370 +231%
Home value $166,700 +278%
Population 55,584 −13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARRISON COUNTY VS
Taylor County
Income $57,795 +184%
Home value $148,800 +237%
Population 16,287 −75%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARRISON COUNTY VS
Lewis County
Income $56,477 +177%
Home value $151,800 +244%
Population 16,394 −74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Harrison County, West Virginia? Harrison County, West Virginia has about 69,371 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Harrison County, West Virginia? The typical household in Harrison County, West Virginia earns about $20,367 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Harrison County, West Virginia expensive? In Harrison County, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $44,100, and the typical rent is about $299 a month.
How educated are people in Harrison County, West Virginia? About 13.5% of adults age 25 and over in Harrison County, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Harrison County, West Virginia? About 17.4% of people in Harrison County, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here