United States › West Virginia › Harrison County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Harrison County West Virginia · 69,099 residents · 416 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Harrison County is home to 69,099 people in West Virginia. The typical home is worth $95,500. The median age is 41.8, about 5 years above the US median. 1% of people here were born outside the United States. About 18% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Owners hold 74% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
65K 66K 67K 68K 70K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Harrison County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $39,191
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,562 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,810 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 21.2% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 17.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 5.9%
Public administration 3.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.8%
Transportation & warehousing 2.6%
Education & health services 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$95,500
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $64,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$558
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $398 in 2000
US average: $853
from 74.8% in 2000
26.0% rent
from 12.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.40 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 47.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.8%(65,756)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 95%(65,629)
Hispanic / Latino 1.3%(883)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 32 more ancestry groups with data from 16.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 78.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 83.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 31.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 33.3%(8,736)
Women 15+
Never married 25.4%(6,979)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 64.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20%(766)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.9%(762)
Share of the 3,831 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Harrison County Head to head
Compare Harrison County to nearby counties HARRISON COUNTY VS
Doddridge County
Income $57,401 +46%
Home value $160,800 +68%
Population 7,634 −88%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARRISON COUNTY VS
Marion County
Income $67,370 +72%
Home value $166,700 +75%
Population 55,584 −13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARRISON COUNTY VS
Taylor County
Income $57,795 +47%
Home value $148,800 +56%
Population 16,287 −75%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARRISON COUNTY VS
Lewis County
Income $56,477 +44%
Home value $151,800 +59%
Population 16,394 −74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Harrison County, West Virginia? Harrison County, West Virginia has about 69,099 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Harrison County, West Virginia? The typical household in Harrison County, West Virginia earns about $39,191 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Harrison County, West Virginia expensive? In Harrison County, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $95,500, and the typical rent is about $558 a month.
How educated are people in Harrison County, West Virginia? About 17.6% of adults age 25 and over in Harrison County, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Harrison County, West Virginia? About 18.9% of people in Harrison County, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Harrison County, West Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Harrison County, West Virginia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 272 residents, a change of about -0 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here