United States › Vermont › Orleans County COUNTY
Orleans County Vermont · 27,600 residents (2025 est.) · 695 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 27,606 people, Orleans County is a county in Vermont. The median age is 45.7, about 7 years above the US median. That puts it in the top 10% of US counties for household income. 80% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 3%. The typical home is worth $223,400, having more than doubled since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 45.7
US median: 38.9
Average education
30% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 49%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 26,277 in 2000
27,600 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 39 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 39.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
24K 25K 26K 27K 28K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Orleans County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $70,103
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,084 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $16,518 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 19.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 14.1% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.419 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.7%
Public administration 2.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
Transportation & warehousing 0.6%
Education & health services 0.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$223,400
+49%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $82,400 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$892
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $420 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 74.1% in 2000
20.3% rent
from 33.0% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.22 people
−12%since 2009
from 2.53 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 32.4% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 48.2% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.7%(25,398)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(190)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 92.7%(25,583)
Hispanic / Latino 1.9%(527)
from 9 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 21 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 35 more ancestry groups with data from 16.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 78.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 5.4% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 77.7% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.6% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 60.2% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 76.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 13.9% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 29.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 16.1% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 9.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 71.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 86.8% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 89.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 94.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 29.3%(3,446)
Women 15+
Never married 24.8%(2,855)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 46.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 33.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 61.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 53.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.6%(447)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.3%(383)
Share of the 1,980 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Orleans County Head to head
Compare Orleans County to nearby counties ORLEANS COUNTY VS
Lamoille County
Income $74,908 +7%
Home value $304,700 +36%
Population 26,294 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ORLEANS COUNTY VS
Caledonia County
Income $69,970 same
Home value $227,900 +2%
Population 30,414 +10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ORLEANS COUNTY VS
Essex County
Income $59,294 −15%
Home value $172,500 −23%
Population 6,051 −78%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ORLEANS COUNTY VS
Franklin County
Income $81,313 +16%
Home value $306,700 +37%
Population 51,177 +85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Orleans County, Vermont? Orleans County, Vermont has about 27,606 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Orleans County, Vermont? The typical household in Orleans County, Vermont earns about $70,103 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Orleans County, Vermont expensive? In Orleans County, Vermont, the median home is worth about $223,400, and the typical rent is about $892 a month.
How educated are people in Orleans County, Vermont? About 30.5% of adults age 25 and over in Orleans County, Vermont hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Orleans County, Vermont? About 11.7% of people in Orleans County, Vermont live below the federal poverty line.
Has Orleans County, Vermont grown since 1990? Yes, Orleans County, Vermont has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,553 residents, a change of about 15 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here