United States › Vermont › Franklin County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Franklin County Vermont · 49,946 residents · 631 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Franklin County is home to 49,946 people in Vermont. Owners hold 75% of the housing stock. 3% of residents were born outside the United States. 27% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $219,200. Headcount has barely moved since 2000.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 46%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
39K 42K 45K 49K 52K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Franklin County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $65,314
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,659 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,816 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 30.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 9.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.1%
Public administration 2.9%
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$219,200
+46%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $99,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,023
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $539 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 75.0% in 2000
25.4% rent
from 2.59 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.6%(43,434)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(270)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 90.6%(45,239)
Hispanic / Latino 1.8%(915)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 33 more ancestry groups with data from 16.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 82.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 74.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 72.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 32.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 7.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.6%(7,377)
Women 15+
Never married 25.7%(5,372)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 7.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.3%(485)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.6%(627)
Share of the 2,653 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Franklin County Head to head
Compare Franklin County to nearby counties FRANKLIN COUNTY VS
Grand Isle County
Income $97,396 +49%
Home value $394,100 +80%
Population 7,511 −85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRANKLIN COUNTY VS
Lamoille County
Income $74,908 +15%
Home value $304,700 +39%
Population 26,294 −49%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRANKLIN COUNTY VS
Chittenden County
Income $96,759 +48%
Home value $439,200 +100%
Population 169,115 +230%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRANKLIN COUNTY VS
Orleans County
Income $70,103 +7%
Home value $223,400 +2%
Population 27,600 −46%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Franklin County, Vermont? Franklin County, Vermont has about 49,946 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Franklin County, Vermont? The typical household in Franklin County, Vermont earns about $65,314 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Franklin County, Vermont expensive? In Franklin County, Vermont, the median home is worth about $219,200, and the typical rent is about $1,023 a month.
How educated are people in Franklin County, Vermont? About 26.5% of adults age 25 and over in Franklin County, Vermont hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Franklin County, Vermont? About 9.8% of people in Franklin County, Vermont live below the federal poverty line.
Has Franklin County, Vermont grown since 1990? Yes, Franklin County, Vermont has grown since 1990. The population has added about 9,966 residents, a change of about 25 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here