United States › Vermont › Franklin County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Franklin County Vermont · 47,746 residents · 631 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Franklin County is home to 47,746 people in Vermont. Owners hold 75% of the housing stock. 3% of residents were born outside the United States. 21% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Poverty is uncommon here, at 10.5% of residents. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $202,800.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 60%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
39K 42K 45K 49K 52K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Franklin County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $53,623
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,659 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,816 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 30.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 9.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.9%
Transportation & warehousing 3%
Public administration 2.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$202,800
+60%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $99,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$822
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $539 in 2000
US average: $853
from 75.0% in 2000
25.3% rent
from 12.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.59 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 31.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 46.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.6%(43,434)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(270)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 94.9%(45,290)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(571)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 31 more ancestry groups with data from 16.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 82.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 74.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 14.9% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 32.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.6%(7,377)
Women 15+
Never married 25.7%(5,372)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 7.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 26.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.8%(620)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.3%(578)
Share of the 2,719 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Franklin County Head to head
Compare Franklin County to nearby counties FRANKLIN COUNTY VS
Grand Isle County
Income $97,396 +82%
Home value $394,100 +94%
Population 7,511 −85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRANKLIN COUNTY VS
Lamoille County
Income $74,908 +40%
Home value $304,700 +50%
Population 26,294 −49%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRANKLIN COUNTY VS
Chittenden County
Income $96,759 +80%
Home value $439,200 +117%
Population 169,115 +230%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRANKLIN COUNTY VS
Orleans County
Income $70,103 +31%
Home value $223,400 +10%
Population 27,600 −46%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Franklin County, Vermont? Franklin County, Vermont has about 47,746 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Franklin County, Vermont? The typical household in Franklin County, Vermont earns about $53,623 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Franklin County, Vermont expensive? In Franklin County, Vermont, the median home is worth about $202,800, and the typical rent is about $822 a month.
How educated are people in Franklin County, Vermont? About 21.2% of adults age 25 and over in Franklin County, Vermont hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Franklin County, Vermont? About 10.5% of people in Franklin County, Vermont live below the federal poverty line.
Has Franklin County, Vermont grown since 1990? Yes, Franklin County, Vermont has grown since 1990. The population has added about 7,766 residents, a change of about 19 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here