United States › Utah › Iron County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Iron County Utah · 20,789 residents · 3,296 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Iron County is home to 20,789 people in Utah. This skews young, with a median age of 24.6. The population has fallen 38% since 2000. That trails the Utah median by roughly 21%. The typical home is worth $63,300. Getting to work takes 15 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 24.6
US median: 33.0
Average education
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 23%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 24.2 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
17K 29K 42K 54K 66K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Iron County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $23,185
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $33,114 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $13,568 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 19.2% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$63,300
−23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $108,300 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$343
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $468 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 66.2% in 2000
30.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.3%(30,829)
Hispanic / Latino 4.1%(1,383)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 95.3%(19,802)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(355)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 28 more ancestry groups with data vs 23.8% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 88.6% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 7.5% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 12.1 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 36.6%(8,809)
Women 15+
Never married 32.7%(7,970)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 21.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 52.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 30.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 34.7%(898)
Share of the 2,591 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Iron County Head to head
Compare Iron County to nearby counties IRON COUNTY VS
Beaver County
Income $79,360 +242%
Home value $283,700 +348%
Population 7,301 −89%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
IRON COUNTY VS
Washington County
Income $80,632 +248%
Home value $510,700 +707%
Population 213,670 +218%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
IRON COUNTY VS
Piute County
Income $48,393 +109%
Home value $264,800 +318%
Population 1,509 −98%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
IRON COUNTY VS
Millard County
Income $73,639 +218%
Home value $284,700 +350%
Population 14,057 −79%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Iron County, Utah? Iron County, Utah has about 20,789 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Iron County, Utah? The typical household in Iron County, Utah earns about $23,185 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Iron County, Utah expensive? In Iron County, Utah, the median home is worth about $63,300, and the typical rent is about $343 a month.
How educated are people in Iron County, Utah? About 21.9% of adults age 25 and over in Iron County, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Iron County, Utah? About 16.8% of people in Iron County, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here