United States › Utah › Iron County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Iron County Utah · 46,163 residents · 3,296 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Iron County is home to 46,163 people in Utah. This skews young, with a median age of 26.8. 12,384 more people live here than in 2000. Getting to work takes 16 minutes on average. 4% of locals were born outside the United States. That trails the Utah median by roughly 25%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 26.8
US median: 37.2
Average education
28% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 49%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 24.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
17K 29K 42K 54K 66K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Iron County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,247
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,114 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $13,568 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 17.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 19.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.3%
Public administration 2.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$204,600
+49%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $108,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$643
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $468 in 2000
US average: $853
from 66.2% in 2000
36.3% rent
from 19.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.90 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 30.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 38.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.3%(30,829)
Hispanic / Latino 4.1%(1,383)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 87.1%(40,226)
Hispanic / Latino 7.7%(3,563)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 25 more ancestry groups with data from 23.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 88.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 7.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 72.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 14.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 29.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 36.6%(8,809)
Women 15+
Never married 32.7%(7,970)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 21.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 52.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 30.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 34.7%(898)
Share of the 2,591 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Iron County Head to head
Compare Iron County to nearby counties IRON COUNTY VS
Beaver County
Income $79,360 +88%
Home value $283,700 +39%
Population 7,301 −89%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
IRON COUNTY VS
Washington County
Income $80,632 +91%
Home value $510,700 +150%
Population 213,670 +218%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
IRON COUNTY VS
Piute County
Income $48,393 +15%
Home value $264,800 +29%
Population 1,509 −98%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
IRON COUNTY VS
Millard County
Income $73,639 +74%
Home value $284,700 +39%
Population 14,057 −79%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Iron County, Utah? Iron County, Utah has about 46,163 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Iron County, Utah? The typical household in Iron County, Utah earns about $42,247 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Iron County, Utah expensive? In Iron County, Utah, the median home is worth about $204,600, and the typical rent is about $643 a month.
How educated are people in Iron County, Utah? About 28.2% of adults age 25 and over in Iron County, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Iron County, Utah? About 20.9% of people in Iron County, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has Iron County, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, Iron County, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 25,374 residents, a change of about 122 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here