CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Moore County

Texas · 21,358 residents · 900 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 21,358 people, Moore County is a county in Texas. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. This skews young, with a median age of 31.9. The foreign-born share is 27%. The typical home is worth $113,100, having more than doubled since 2000. The average commute runs 18 minutes.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 31.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 42%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

21,358
+6%since 2000
from 20,121 in 2000
1990 – 2025
31.9
+5%since 2000
from 30.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
900 sq mi
Population, 19902024
17K19K20K21K23K19902000201020202024Moore County
202421K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 58%(1,707)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 98.2%(1,747)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 148.7%(1,849)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 198.3%(1,779)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 247.2%(1,537)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3413.6%(2,915)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.7%(2,715)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5411.2%(2,390)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6410.7%(2,293)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 746.9%(1,467)
US avg: 10%
75 to 843%(645)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.5%(314)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$53,967
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,852 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$22,646
+49%since 2000
from $15,214 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
31.8%
+11.5 ptssince 2009
from 20.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
10.7%
−2.8 ptssince 2000
from 13.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade28.7%
US avg: 10%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing10.5%
US avg: 1.7%
Information10%
US avg: 11.1%
Construction9.1%
US avg: 1.2%
Wholesale trade6.4%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance5%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical4.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Other services1.8%
US avg: 6.6%
Manufacturing1.5%
US avg: 0.5%
Public administration1.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food1.3%
US avg: 2%
Transportation & warehousing1%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services0.5%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$113,100
+42%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $53,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$818
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $406 in 2000
US average: $1,124
63.3%
−7.2 ptssince 2000
from 70.5% in 2000
36.7% rent
3.15 people
+6%since 2009
from 2.98 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.1
+16%since 2009
from 1.8 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic49.9%(10,038)
Black0.4%(89)
Hispanic / Latino47.5%(9,558)
Asian0.8%(166)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic30.4%(6,499)
Black3.1%(654)
Hispanic / Latino59.2%(12,647)
Asian4.6%(982)
Other1.4%(301)
30
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican52%(11,005)
Guatemalan1.5%(309)
Spaniard0.6%(136)
Cuban0.4%(94)
Chilean0.1%(15)
Asian origin
Burmese3.7%(782)
Korean0.7%(155)
Asian Indian0.7%(150)
Filipino0.3%(72)
Thai0.1%(20)
Chinese0.1%(17)
Ancestry
German8.1%(1,725)
English5.8%(1,230)
Irish4.5%(948)
American1.5%(312)
Italian1.2%(262)
Dutch1.1%(241)
Ethiopian0.8%(174)
Scotch-Irish0.8%(159)
French0.7%(139)
Scottish0.5%(108)
Czech0.3%(55)
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data
British0.2%(45)
Welsh0.2%(39)
Lebanese0.2%(38)
Norwegian0.2%(33)
Polish0.1%(25)
Portuguese0.1%(25)
Swedish0.1%(24)
Nigerian0.1%(22)
Danish0.1%(14)
Section 05

Education

14.2%
+3.2 ptssince 2000
from 11.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
65.4%
+3.2 ptssince 2000
from 62.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
4.9%
+1.5 ptssince 2000
from 3.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

18.2 min
+39%since 2000
from 13.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
80.7%
+4.7 ptssince 2009
from 75.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
7.7%
+4.2 ptssince 2009
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

3.7%
−1.7 ptssince 2011
from 5.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
66.5%
−4.1 ptssince 2011
from 70.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
66.8%
US average: 73.3%
24.3%
+1.8 ptssince 2009
from 22.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

52.7%
+2.3 ptssince 2009
from 50.5% in 2009
47.3%
−2.3 ptssince 2009
from 49.5% in 2009
27.0%
+7.1 ptssince 2009
from 19.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
19.6%
−2.9 ptssince 2013
from 22.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
94.1%
US average: 91.9%
89.3%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married39.1%(3,287)
Married48.4%(4,064)
Widowed5%(420)
Divorced7.5%(632)
Women 15+
Never married30%(2,226)
Married51%(3,788)
Widowed7.3%(541)
Divorced11.8%(875)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

19.6%
−2.9 ptssince 2013
from 22.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
59.2%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
8.7%
US average: 13.7%
10.4%
US average: 17.6%
11.7%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.1%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
66.4%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
21.5%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)23.5%(159)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)3.8%(26)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era33.1%(224)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War8.9%(60)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II1.9%(13)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 676 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Moore County

Head to head

Compare Moore County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Moore County, Texas?

Moore County, Texas has about 21,358 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Moore County, Texas?

The typical household in Moore County, Texas earns about $53,967 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Moore County, Texas expensive?

In Moore County, Texas, the median home is worth about $113,100, and the typical rent is about $818 a month.

How educated are people in Moore County, Texas?

About 14.2% of adults age 25 and over in Moore County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Moore County, Texas?

About 10.7% of people in Moore County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.

Has Moore County, Texas grown since 1990?

Yes, Moore County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,493 residents, a change of about 20 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →