United States › Arkansas › Logan County COUNTY
Logan County Arkansas · 21,633 residents (2025 est.) · 709 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Logan County is a county of 21,277 people in Arkansas. 17% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $139,900. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. At a median age of 43.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 1% of locals were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 43.6
US median: 38.9
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 42%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 22,486 in 2000
21,633 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 32 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 38.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
20K 21K 22K 22K 23K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Logan County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $58,555
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,344 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $14,527 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 17.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 15.4% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.427 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.9%
Public administration 2.4%
Education & health services 1.7%
Transportation & warehousing 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$139,900
+42%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $54,000 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$745
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $380 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 77.1% in 2000
21.6% rent
from 14.4% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.56 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 17.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 36.8% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.7%(21,528)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(273)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 88.2%(18,769)
Hispanic / Latino 3.5%(744)
from 17 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 22 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 9.4% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 69.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 2.8% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 78.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 16.4% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.8% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 55.6% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 67.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 15.8% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 27.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 13.9% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 20.7% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 15.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.1% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 87.1% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 85.1% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 97.0% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 26.9%(2,323)
Women 15+
Never married 20.4%(1,822)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 47.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 60.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 46.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.7%(266)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.7%(266)
Share of the 1,223 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Logan County Head to head
Compare Logan County to nearby counties LOGAN COUNTY VS
Franklin County
Income $55,886 −5%
Home value $130,800 −7%
Population 17,725 −18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOGAN COUNTY VS
Yell County
Income $55,934 −4%
Home value $143,600 +3%
Population 19,956 −8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOGAN COUNTY VS
Johnson County
Income $45,995 −21%
Home value $135,300 −3%
Population 26,225 +21%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOGAN COUNTY VS
Sebastian County
Income $57,790 −1%
Home value $176,200 +26%
Population 130,641 +504%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Logan County, Arkansas? Logan County, Arkansas has about 21,277 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Logan County, Arkansas? The typical household in Logan County, Arkansas earns about $58,555 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Logan County, Arkansas expensive? In Logan County, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $139,900, and the typical rent is about $745 a month.
How educated are people in Logan County, Arkansas? About 16.7% of adults age 25 and over in Logan County, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Logan County, Arkansas? About 13.9% of people in Logan County, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Logan County, Arkansas grown since 1990? Yes, Logan County, Arkansas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 720 residents, a change of about 4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here