United States › Tennessee › Warren County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Warren County Tennessee · 40,953 residents · 433 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Warren County is a county of 40,953 people in Tennessee. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $117,000. Renters pay $650 a month at the median. The poverty rate is 20.2%, above the 12.8% national rate. Households here earn about 22% less than in Tennessee as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
32K 35K 38K 40K 43K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Warren County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,668
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,920 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,759 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 14.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 16.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 4%
Public administration 3.7%
Transportation & warehousing 3.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$117,000
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $73,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$650
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $416 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 72.8% in 2000
29.5% rent
2.60 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.61 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.6%(34,688)
Hispanic / Latino 4.9%(1,885)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 83%(33,980)
Hispanic / Latino 9.6%(3,943)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data from 9.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 67.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 82.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 56.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 22.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 17.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.3%(5,128)
Women 15+
Never married 22.3%(3,825)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 17.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.6%(350)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.6%(422)
Share of the 2,394 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Warren County Head to head
Compare Warren County to nearby counties WARREN COUNTY VS
Van Buren County
Income $54,931 +29%
Home value $159,200 +36%
Population 6,874 −84%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WARREN COUNTY VS
Cannon County
Income $59,443 +39%
Home value $252,000 +115%
Population 15,296 −65%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WARREN COUNTY VS
Grundy County
Income $47,593 +12%
Home value $154,000 +32%
Population 14,116 −68%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WARREN COUNTY VS
DeKalb County
Income $53,153 +25%
Home value $235,500 +101%
Population 21,873 −50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Warren County, Tennessee? Warren County, Tennessee has about 40,953 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Warren County, Tennessee? The typical household in Warren County, Tennessee earns about $42,668 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Warren County, Tennessee expensive? In Warren County, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $117,000, and the typical rent is about $650 a month.
How educated are people in Warren County, Tennessee? About 13.7% of adults age 25 and over in Warren County, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Warren County, Tennessee? About 20.2% of people in Warren County, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Has Warren County, Tennessee grown since 1990? Yes, Warren County, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 7,961 residents, a change of about 24 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here