United States › Pennsylvania › Blair County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Blair County Pennsylvania · 129,144 residents · 525 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Blair County is home to 129,144 people in Pennsylvania. The median age is 39.5, about 4 years above the US median. About 14% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $71,100, having risen by half since 1990. 73% of homes are owner-occupied. Households here earn about 18% less than in Pennsylvania as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 39.5
US median: 35.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 33%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.2 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
120K 123K 126K 129K 131K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Blair County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,861
+7%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $23,271 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $11,233 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 14.1% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$71,100
+33%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $40,700 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$411
+4%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $299 in 1990
US average: $602
from 72.6% in 1990
27.1% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.7%(128,829)
Hispanic / Latino 0.3%(345)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.3%(125,641)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(662)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 34 more ancestry groups with data from 10.5% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 75.0% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.8% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.2 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 28.1%(13,925)
Women 15+
Never married 21.9%(12,167)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 54.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.7%(1,663)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.1%(1,442)
Share of the 8,437 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Blair County Head to head
Compare Blair County to nearby counties BLAIR COUNTY VS
Huntingdon County
Income $65,557 +99%
Home value $183,200 +158%
Population 43,001 −64%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLAIR COUNTY VS
Cambria County
Income $58,418 +78%
Home value $121,000 +70%
Population 128,968 +8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLAIR COUNTY VS
Mifflin County
Income $63,953 +95%
Home value $156,700 +120%
Population 46,127 −61%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLAIR COUNTY VS
Bedford County
Income $59,992 +83%
Home value $179,000 +152%
Population 47,480 −60%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Blair County, Pennsylvania? Blair County, Pennsylvania has about 129,144 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Blair County, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Blair County, Pennsylvania earns about $32,861 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Blair County, Pennsylvania expensive? In Blair County, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $71,100, and the typical rent is about $411 a month.
How educated are people in Blair County, Pennsylvania? About 13.9% of adults age 25 and over in Blair County, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Blair County, Pennsylvania? About 12.6% of people in Blair County, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Blair County, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Blair County, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,398 residents, a change of about -1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here