United States › New York › Chenango County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Chenango County New York · 51,401 residents · 893 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 51,401 people, Chenango County is a county in New York. Median home value sits at $58,300. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Owners hold 75% of the housing stock. At a median age of 38.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. That trails the New York median by roughly 22%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 38.4
US median: 35.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 21%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.8 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
46K 47K 49K 51K 52K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Chenango County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $33,679
−2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $26,032 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $11,830 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 11.7% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$58,300
−21%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $55,900 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$439
−3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $344 in 1990
US average: $602
from 74.4% in 1990
24.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.3%(50,911)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(449)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.9%(49,815)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(548)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 5 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 36 more ancestry groups with data from 13.1% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 75.5% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 5.1% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.0 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 26.4%(5,219)
Women 15+
Never married 19.9%(4,107)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 54.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 46.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.3%(461)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.3%(490)
Share of the 2,827 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Chenango County Head to head
Compare Chenango County to nearby counties CHENANGO COUNTY VS
Broome County
Income $62,616 +86%
Home value $154,900 +166%
Population 195,736 +328%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHENANGO COUNTY VS
Cortland County
Income $70,418 +109%
Home value $162,100 +178%
Population 45,850 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHENANGO COUNTY VS
Madison County
Income $75,499 +124%
Home value $184,600 +217%
Population 67,120 +47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHENANGO COUNTY VS
Otsego County
Income $68,885 +105%
Home value $179,100 +207%
Population 60,589 +33%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Chenango County, New York? Chenango County, New York has about 51,401 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Chenango County, New York? The typical household in Chenango County, New York earns about $33,679 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Chenango County, New York expensive? In Chenango County, New York, the median home is worth about $58,300, and the typical rent is about $439 a month.
How educated are people in Chenango County, New York? About 14.4% of adults age 25 and over in Chenango County, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Chenango County, New York? About 14.4% of people in Chenango County, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Chenango County, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Chenango County, New York has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 367 residents, a change of about -1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here