United States › North Dakota › Stutsman County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Stutsman County North Dakota · 21,593 residents · 2,222 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Stutsman County is a county of 21,593 people in North Dakota. The average commute runs 15 minutes. The foreign-born share is 2%. 24% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $158,900. Renters pay $689 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 65%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
20K 21K 21K 22K 22K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Stutsman County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $52,815
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,848 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,706 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 21.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 10.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.6%
Transportation & warehousing 4.3%
Public administration 3.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
Education & health services 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$158,900
+65%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $63,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$689
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $366 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 67.2% in 2000
34.3% rent
2.14 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.14 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97%(21,241)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(204)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 90.3%(19,504)
Hispanic / Latino 2.7%(593)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 27 more ancestry groups with data from 19.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 81.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 10.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 76.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 65.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 35.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 9.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 29.9%(2,628)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.8%(116)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.7%(187)
Share of the 1,189 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Stutsman County Head to head
Compare Stutsman County to nearby counties STUTSMAN COUNTY VS
Foster County
Income $87,831 +66%
Home value $167,500 +5%
Population 3,212 −85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STUTSMAN COUNTY VS
Kidder County
Income $65,610 +24%
Home value $156,600 −1%
Population 2,393 −89%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STUTSMAN COUNTY VS
LaMoure County
Income $80,664 +53%
Home value $117,200 −26%
Population 4,135 −81%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STUTSMAN COUNTY VS
Barnes County
Income $68,038 +29%
Home value $173,700 +9%
Population 10,573 −51%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Stutsman County, North Dakota? Stutsman County, North Dakota has about 21,593 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Stutsman County, North Dakota? The typical household in Stutsman County, North Dakota earns about $52,815 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Stutsman County, North Dakota expensive? In Stutsman County, North Dakota, the median home is worth about $158,900, and the typical rent is about $689 a month.
How educated are people in Stutsman County, North Dakota? About 24.1% of adults age 25 and over in Stutsman County, North Dakota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Stutsman County, North Dakota? About 12.3% of people in Stutsman County, North Dakota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Stutsman County, North Dakota grown since 1990? Yes, Stutsman County, North Dakota has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 648 residents, a change of about -3 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here