CensusEasy
COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS

Sanders County

Montana · 8,669 residents · 2,760 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 8,669 people, Sanders County is a county in Montana. The typical home is worth $42,000. Owners hold 75% of the housing stock. The median age is 36.7, about 4 years above the US median. Median rent is $243 a month. Households take in $18,616 at the median, 38% less than the US figure.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 36.7
US median: 33.0
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 38%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

8,669
−15%vs 2000
vs 10,227 in 2000
1990 – 2025
36.7
−17%vs 2000
vs 44.2 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
2,760 sq mi
Population, 19902024
8K10K11K12K14K19902000201020202024Sanders County
202413K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 56.7%(582)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 98.5%(737)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 148.5%(739)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 197.2%(621)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 243.4%(298)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3412.7%(1,103)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4417%(1,475)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 549.9%(859)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 649.9%(856)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 749.7%(840)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 845.2%(451)
US avg: 4%
85 and over1.2%(108)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$18,616
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $26,852 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$9,459
−35%vs 2000
vs $14,593 in 2000
US average: $14,340
19.6%
+2.4 ptsvs 2000
vs 17.2% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$42,000
−38%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $89,800 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$243
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $390 in 2000
US average: $450
75.1%
−1.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 76.4% in 2000
24.9% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic90.9%(9,299)
Black0.1%(13)
Hispanic / Latino1.6%(159)
Asian0.3%(31)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic93.4%(8,098)
Black0.1%(6)
Hispanic / Latino1.6%(142)
Asian0.3%(27)
Other6.2%(538)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.5%(205)
Spaniard0.4%(49)
Puerto Rican0.3%(39)
Cuban0.3%(38)
Salvadoran0.1%(11)
Asian origin
Korean0.3%(39)
Vietnamese0.1%(10)
Filipino0.1%(8)
Thai0%(1)
Pacific Islander origin
Guamanian0.1%(8)
Fijian0%(5)
Samoan0%(4)
Ancestry
German22.6%(3,004)
English13.4%(1,775)
Irish12.5%(1,655)
American7.7%(1,022)
Norwegian7.5%(993)
Dutch3.6%(479)
Scotch-Irish3.1%(417)
Polish2.9%(383)
Swedish2.5%(326)
French2.3%(303)
Italian2.3%(301)
Scottish1.4%(192)
+ 25 more ancestry groups with data
British1%(139)
Swiss0.5%(73)
Lithuanian0.5%(70)
Danish0.5%(67)
Welsh0.4%(49)
Austrian0.3%(43)
Russian0.3%(40)
Finnish0.3%(39)
Armenian0.3%(38)
Hungarian0.2%(24)
Slovak0.2%(21)
Portuguese0.1%(18)
Greek0.1%(14)
West Indian0.1%(14)
Haitian0.1%(14)
Czech0.1%(11)
Serbian0.1%(7)
Slovene0%(3)
Belgian0%(2)
Section 05

Education

14.8%
−0.8 ptsvs 2000
vs 15.5% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
75.2%
−5.9 ptsvs 2000
vs 81.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
4.1%
−0.4 ptsvs 2000
vs 4.5% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

25.9 min
+48%vs 2000
vs 17.5 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married23.8%(1,398)
Married54.1%(3,178)
Widowed8.5%(497)
Divorced13.6%(800)
Women 15+
Never married16.8%(944)
Married60.1%(3,373)
Widowed10.1%(566)
Divorced13%(731)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

13.7%
−10.5 ptssince 2013
from 24.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
29.3%
−0.5 ptssince 2020
from 29.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
15.2%
−6.8 ptssince 2020
from 22.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
36.1%
+2.0 ptssince 2020
from 34.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
25.9%
+0.4 ptssince 2020
from 25.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
5.8%
+0.4 ptssince 2020
from 5.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
46.8%
−5.6 ptssince 2020
from 52.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
59.0%
+2.2 ptssince 2020
from 56.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)13.4%(198)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)15.1%(224)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era55.2%(817)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War6.6%(98)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.5%(7)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 1,479 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Sanders County

Head to head

Compare Sanders County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Sanders County, Montana?

Sanders County, Montana has about 8,669 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Sanders County, Montana?

The typical household in Sanders County, Montana earns about $18,616 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Sanders County, Montana expensive?

In Sanders County, Montana, the median home is worth about $42,000, and the typical rent is about $243 a month.

How educated are people in Sanders County, Montana?

About 14.8% of adults age 25 and over in Sanders County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Sanders County, Montana?

About 19.6% of people in Sanders County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →