CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2010 ACS

Sanders County

Montana · 11,413 residents · 2,760 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 11,413 people, Sanders County is a county in Montana. The median age is 49.8, about 13 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 16% of adults. 1% of people here were born outside the United States. Households here earn about 30% less than in Montana as a whole. Owners hold 75% of the housing stock.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 49.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 52%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

11,413
+12%since 2000
from 10,227 in 2000
1990 – 2025
49.8
+13%since 2000
from 44.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Land area
2,760 sq mi
Population, 19902024
8K10K11K12K14K19902000201020202024Sanders County
202413K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 55.1%(582)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 95.1%(586)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 145.8%(664)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 196.4%(735)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 243.5%(405)
US avg: 7%
25 to 348.2%(936)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 449.3%(1,063)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5415.5%(1,764)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6419.5%(2,222)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 7413.5%(1,542)
US avg: 7%
75 to 845.8%(662)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over2.2%(252)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$30,622
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,852 in 2000
US average: $52,703
1990 – 2024
$18,472
+27%since 2000
from $14,593 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
13.6%
+0.6 ptssince 2009
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
21.3%
+4.1 ptssince 2000
from 17.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
0.422
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing11.2%
US avg: 1.9%
Information10.8%
US avg: 11.5%
Wholesale trade10.3%
US avg: 7.2%
Construction9.7%
US avg: 1.4%
Finance & insurance6.5%
US avg: 5.1%
Retail trade5.3%
US avg: 10.9%
Professional, scientific, technical4.6%
US avg: 4.2%
Transportation & warehousing3%
US avg: 3.1%
Arts, entertainment, food2.6%
US avg: 2.4%
Education & health services1.8%
US avg: 0.9%
Other services1.6%
US avg: 7%
Manufacturing1.5%
US avg: 0.5%
Public administration1%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$172,500
+52%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $89,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
1990 – 2024
$574
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $390 in 2000
US average: $853
75.1%
−1.3 ptssince 2000
from 76.4% in 2000
24.9% rent
20.4%
+1.4 ptssince 2009
from 19.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.19 people
−12%since 2009
from 2.49 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
32.8%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 32.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
42.3%
−4.6 ptssince 2009
from 46.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
5.6
+7%since 2009
from 5.2 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic90.9%(9,299)
Black0.1%(13)
Hispanic / Latino1.6%(159)
Asian0.3%(31)
Other0%
2010
White, non-Hispanic90.4%(10,320)
Black0.1%(17)
Hispanic / Latino2%(233)
Asian0.3%(32)
Other6.8%(781)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.9%(104)
Spaniard0.3%(34)
Ancestry
German32.2%(3,656)
English16.4%(1,863)
Irish16.1%(1,825)
Norwegian9.1%(1,031)
Swedish6.3%(717)
French5.5%(629)
Scottish3.9%(444)
Scotch-Irish3.5%(394)
Dutch3.4%(389)
American3.3%(379)
Italian3.2%(363)
Polish1.4%(163)
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data
Czech1.3%(143)
Danish1.3%(143)
Swiss0.9%(106)
Welsh0.7%(82)
British0.7%(78)
Finnish0.6%(72)
Canadian0.4%(49)
Portuguese0.4%(48)
Russian0.4%(47)
Serbian0.3%(31)
Ukrainian0.3%(31)
Greek0.2%(19)
Belgian0.1%(9)
Hungarian0.1%(9)
Slovak0.1%(9)
Romanian0.1%(8)
Austrian0.1%(7)
Section 05

Education

15.6%
+0.1 ptssince 2000
from 15.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
86.6%
+5.4 ptssince 2000
from 81.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
3.3%
−1.2 ptssince 2000
from 4.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

23.3 min
+33%since 2000
from 17.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
73.4%
+2.7 ptssince 2009
from 70.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
9.8%
−2.2 ptssince 2009
from 12.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
0.4%
+0.1 ptssince 2009
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
8.2%
−1.8 ptssince 2009
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
7.2%
+0.9 ptssince 2009
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
0.4%
+0.2 ptssince 2009
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
4.3%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

19.7%
+4.3 ptssince 2009
from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
28.3%
+1.6 ptssince 2009
from 26.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

51.2%
+1.1 ptssince 2009
from 50.1% in 2009
48.8%
−1.1 ptssince 2009
from 49.9% in 2009
1.4%
+0.1 ptssince 2009
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
19.1%
+0.2 ptssince 2009
from 19.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married23.8%(1,398)
Married54.1%(3,178)
Widowed8.5%(497)
Divorced13.6%(800)
Women 15+
Never married16.8%(944)
Married60.1%(3,373)
Widowed10.1%(566)
Divorced13%(731)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

13.7%
−10.5 ptssince 2013
from 24.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
29.3%
−0.5 ptssince 2020
from 29.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
15.2%
−6.8 ptssince 2020
from 22.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
36.1%
+2.0 ptssince 2020
from 34.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
25.9%
+0.4 ptssince 2020
from 25.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
5.8%
+0.4 ptssince 2020
from 5.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
46.8%
−5.6 ptssince 2020
from 52.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
59.0%
+2.2 ptssince 2020
from 56.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)13.4%(198)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)15.1%(224)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era55.2%(817)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War6.6%(98)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.5%(7)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 1,479 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Sanders County

Head to head

Compare Sanders County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Sanders County, Montana?

Sanders County, Montana has about 11,413 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Sanders County, Montana?

The typical household in Sanders County, Montana earns about $30,622 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Sanders County, Montana expensive?

In Sanders County, Montana, the median home is worth about $172,500, and the typical rent is about $574 a month.

How educated are people in Sanders County, Montana?

About 15.6% of adults age 25 and over in Sanders County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Sanders County, Montana?

About 21.3% of people in Sanders County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Sanders County, Montana grown since 1990?

Yes, Sanders County, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,744 residents, a change of about 32 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →