United States › California › Glenn County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Glenn County California · 26,453 residents · 1,314 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Glenn County is a county of 26,453 people in California. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 11% of adults. Households here earn about 32% less than in California as a whole. 18.1% of people here live below the federal poverty line. Households take in $32,107 at the median, 25% less than the US figure. The typical home is worth $97,800.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 33.7
US median: 35.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.5 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
24K 26K 27K 28K 29K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Glenn County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,107
+7%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $22,831 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,677 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 17.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$97,800
+11%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $67,100 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$458
−2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $355 in 1990
US average: $602
from 61.8% in 1990
36.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 85.7%(21,252)
Hispanic / Latino 19.9%(4,928)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 62.6%(16,548)
Hispanic / Latino 29.6%(7,840)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data from 9.4% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 66.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.3% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.7 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 27.7%(2,737)
Women 15+
Never married 18.9%(1,875)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 45.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 34.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 55.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.2%(227)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.4%(197)
Share of the 1,072 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Glenn County Head to head
Compare Glenn County to nearby counties GLENN COUNTY VS
Colusa County
Income $75,672 +136%
Home value $393,400 +302%
Population 21,836 −22%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENN COUNTY VS
Tehama County
Income $63,784 +99%
Home value $339,600 +247%
Population 64,665 +130%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENN COUNTY VS
Lake County
Income $60,621 +89%
Home value $324,300 +232%
Population 67,772 +141%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENN COUNTY VS
Butte County
Income $67,928 +112%
Home value $424,700 +334%
Population 209,211 +643%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Glenn County, California? Glenn County, California has about 26,453 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Glenn County, California? The typical household in Glenn County, California earns about $32,107 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Glenn County, California expensive? In Glenn County, California, the median home is worth about $97,800, and the typical rent is about $458 a month.
How educated are people in Glenn County, California? About 10.7% of adults age 25 and over in Glenn County, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Glenn County, California? About 18.1% of people in Glenn County, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Glenn County, California grown since 1990? Yes, Glenn County, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,655 residents, a change of about 7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here