United States › California › Glenn County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Glenn County California · 24,798 residents · 1,314 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Glenn County is a county of 24,798 people in California. Households here earn about 36% less than in California as a whole. About 9% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $67,100. Households take in $22,831 at the median, 24% less than the US figure. 17.4% of people here live below the federal poverty line.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 32.5
US median: 33.0
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 10%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 33.7 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
24K 26K 27K 28K 29K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Glenn County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $22,831
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $32,107 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $14,069 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 18.1% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$67,100
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $97,800 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$355
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $458 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 63.8% in 2000
38.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 62.6%(16,548)
Hispanic / Latino 29.6%(7,840)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 85.7%(21,252)
Hispanic / Latino 19.9%(4,928)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data vs 10.7% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 68.5% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 2.9% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 15.4 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 26.6%(2,932)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 45.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 34.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 55.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.2%(227)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.4%(197)
Share of the 1,072 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Glenn County Head to head
Compare Glenn County to nearby counties GLENN COUNTY VS
Colusa County
Income $75,672 +231%
Home value $393,400 +486%
Population 21,836 −22%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENN COUNTY VS
Tehama County
Income $63,784 +179%
Home value $339,600 +406%
Population 64,665 +130%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENN COUNTY VS
Lake County
Income $60,621 +166%
Home value $324,300 +383%
Population 67,772 +141%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENN COUNTY VS
Butte County
Income $67,928 +198%
Home value $424,700 +533%
Population 209,211 +643%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Glenn County, California? Glenn County, California has about 24,798 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Glenn County, California? The typical household in Glenn County, California earns about $22,831 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Glenn County, California expensive? In Glenn County, California, the median home is worth about $67,100, and the typical rent is about $355 a month.
How educated are people in Glenn County, California? About 9.4% of adults age 25 and over in Glenn County, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Glenn County, California? About 17.4% of people in Glenn County, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here