United States › Arizona › Mohave County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Mohave County Arizona · 200,186 residents · 13,332 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 200,186 people, Mohave County is a county in Arizona. The median age is 47.6, about 10 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. The population is up 29% since 2000. That trails the Arizona median by roughly 21%. 6% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 47.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 69%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
81K 119K 157K 195K 233K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mohave County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $39,785
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,521 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,788 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 20.2% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 13.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 4.5%
Public administration 2.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
Education & health services 1.7%
Transportation & warehousing 1.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$170,600
+69%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $79,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$801
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $559 in 2000
US average: $853
from 73.6% in 2000
30.1% rent
from 25.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.52 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 28.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 45.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 84%(130,283)
Hispanic / Latino 11.1%(17,182)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 79.6%(159,378)
Hispanic / Latino 14.8%(29,569)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 8 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 37 more ancestry groups with data from 9.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 77.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 75.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 17.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 24.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 17.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 26.9%(25,986)
Women 15+
Never married 19.6%(18,614)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 37.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 34.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 6.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 55.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 57.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 12.1%(2,804)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.8%(3,639)
Share of the 23,089 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mohave County Head to head
Compare Mohave County to nearby counties MOHAVE COUNTY VS
Clark County
Income $76,472 +92%
Home value $431,000 +153%
Population 2,407,226 +955%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOHAVE COUNTY VS
Yavapai County
Income $69,613 +75%
Home value $425,200 +149%
Population 252,552 +11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOHAVE COUNTY VS
Washington County
Income $80,632 +103%
Home value $510,700 +199%
Population 213,670 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOHAVE COUNTY VS
Coconino County
Income $72,966 +83%
Home value $448,000 +163%
Population 144,368 −37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mohave County, Arizona? Mohave County, Arizona has about 200,186 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mohave County, Arizona? The typical household in Mohave County, Arizona earns about $39,785 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mohave County, Arizona expensive? In Mohave County, Arizona, the median home is worth about $170,600, and the typical rent is about $801 a month.
How educated are people in Mohave County, Arizona? About 12.0% of adults age 25 and over in Mohave County, Arizona hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mohave County, Arizona? About 16.1% of people in Mohave County, Arizona live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mohave County, Arizona grown since 1990? Yes, Mohave County, Arizona has grown since 1990. The population has added about 106,689 residents, a change of about 114 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here