United States › Wisconsin › Fox Point CITY · 2010 ACS
Fox Point Wisconsin · 6,701 residents · 2.86 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Fox Point is home to 6,701 people in Wisconsin. This is an unusually credentialed place: 72% of adults have a four-year degree. Households here earn about 87% more than in Wisconsin as a whole. The median age is 45.6, about 8 years above the US median. Households take in $96,350 a year at the median, 83% more than the country as a whole. 83% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 45.6
US median: 37.2
More educated
72% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 43.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 7K 7K 7K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Fox Point Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $96,350
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $80,572 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $48,469 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 67.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 2.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 9.9%
Transportation & warehousing 3%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
Education & health services 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$293,600
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $201,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,124
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $947 in 2000
US average: $853
from 85.3% in 2000
16.7% rent
from 7.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.47 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 26.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 40.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.7%(6,641)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(74)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 89.6%(6,001)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(162)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data from 67.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 96.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 29.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 80.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 7.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 58.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 1.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 80.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 23.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 27.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 91.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 29.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 38.7%(82)
Gulf War (1990s) 32.1%(68)
Share of the 212 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Fox Point Head to head
Compare Fox Point to nearby cities FOX POINT VS
Glendale
Income $78,092 −19%
Home value $282,800 −4%
Population 14,795 +125%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FOX POINT VS
Whitefish Bay
Income $157,109 +63%
Home value $533,800 +82%
Population 14,489 +120%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FOX POINT VS
Brown Deer
Income $93,974 −2%
Home value $239,300 −18%
Population 12,821 +95%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FOX POINT VS
Shorewood
Income $86,726 −10%
Home value $443,700 +51%
Population 13,474 +105%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Fox Point, Wisconsin? Fox Point, Wisconsin has about 6,701 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Fox Point, Wisconsin? The typical household in Fox Point, Wisconsin earns about $96,350 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Fox Point, Wisconsin expensive? In Fox Point, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $293,600, and the typical rent is about $1,124 a month.
How educated are people in Fox Point, Wisconsin? About 71.7% of adults age 25 and over in Fox Point, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Fox Point, Wisconsin? About 3.2% of people in Fox Point, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Fox Point, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Fox Point, Wisconsin has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 537 residents, a change of about -7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here