United States › Wisconsin › Fox Point CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Fox Point Wisconsin · 7,012 residents · 2.86 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Fox Point is a city of 7,012 people in Wisconsin. This is an unusually credentialed place: 67% of adults have a four-year degree. That is roughly 84% ahead of the Wisconsin median. The median age is 43.5, about 8 years above the US median. Households take in $80,572 a year at the median, 89% more than the country as a whole. Owners hold 85% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 43.5
US median: 35.2
More educated
67% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 41.5 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 7K 7K 7K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Fox Point Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $80,572
−3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $63,035 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $35,082 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 2.6% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$201,800
+10%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $139,300 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$947
−1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $727 in 1990
US average: $602
from 85.4% in 1990
14.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.4%(7,192)
Hispanic / Latino 0.2%(16)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.7%(6,641)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(74)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 32 more ancestry groups with data from 59.1% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 95.4% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 26.9% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.9 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 1.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 80.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 23.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 27.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 91.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 29.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 38.7%(82)
Gulf War (1990s) 32.1%(68)
Share of the 212 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Fox Point Head to head
Compare Fox Point to nearby cities FOX POINT VS
Glendale
Income $78,092 −3%
Home value $282,800 +40%
Population 14,795 +125%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FOX POINT VS
Whitefish Bay
Income $157,109 +95%
Home value $533,800 +165%
Population 14,489 +120%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FOX POINT VS
Brown Deer
Income $93,974 +17%
Home value $239,300 +19%
Population 12,821 +95%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FOX POINT VS
Shorewood
Income $86,726 +8%
Home value $443,700 +120%
Population 13,474 +105%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Fox Point, Wisconsin? Fox Point, Wisconsin has about 7,012 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Fox Point, Wisconsin? The typical household in Fox Point, Wisconsin earns about $80,572 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Fox Point, Wisconsin expensive? In Fox Point, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $201,800, and the typical rent is about $947 a month.
How educated are people in Fox Point, Wisconsin? About 67.3% of adults age 25 and over in Fox Point, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Fox Point, Wisconsin? About 2.8% of people in Fox Point, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Fox Point, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Fox Point, Wisconsin has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 226 residents, a change of about -3 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here