United States › Washington › Tehaleh CITY
Tehaleh Washington · 9,561 residents · 8.74 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Tehaleh is a city of 9,561 people in Washington. 93% of homes are owner-occupied. Median rent is $3,365 a month. This is an unusually credentialed place: 57% of adults have a four-year degree. Households here earn about 59% more than in Washington as a whole. The typical home is worth $741,700.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 34.0
US median: 38.9
More educated
57% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 1,094 / sq mi
+41%since 2023
from 774 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 35.4 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
5K 6K 7K 9K 10K 2020 2024 Tehaleh Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $155,646
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $136,454 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $52,201 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 81.6% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 1.8% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.324 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 6.6%
Transportation & warehousing 3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.5%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$741,700
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $710,700 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$3,365
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $3,385 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 93.5% in 2023
7.3% rent
from 3.3% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.93 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 34.4% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 59.3% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 5.2 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 71%(4,808)
Hispanic / Latino 6.8%(460)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 68.7%(6,573)
Hispanic / Latino 7.9%(754)
from 59 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data from 52.9% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 94.8% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 18.0% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 47.8 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 59.5% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 11.1% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.5% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 25.2% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 1.3% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.7% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.1% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 65.0% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 14.9% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 52.1% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 7.8% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 13.6% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 10.1% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 1.3% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 99.4% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 91.3% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 1.5% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 1.3% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 65.1%(434)
Gulf War (1990s) 32.5%(217)
Share of the 667 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Tehaleh Head to head
Compare Tehaleh to nearby cities TEHALEH VS
Orting
Income $132,877 −15%
Home value $493,100 −34%
Population 8,884 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TEHALEH VS
Prairie Ridge
Income $114,356 −27%
Home value $462,000 −38%
Population 12,074 +26%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TEHALEH VS
South Hill
Income $113,130 −27%
Home value $543,600 −27%
Population 68,025 +611%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TEHALEH VS
Bonney Lake
Income $136,845 −12%
Home value $607,900 −18%
Population 22,139 +132%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Tehaleh, Washington? Tehaleh, Washington has about 9,561 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Tehaleh, Washington? The typical household in Tehaleh, Washington earns about $155,646 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Tehaleh, Washington expensive? In Tehaleh, Washington, the median home is worth about $741,700, and the typical rent is about $3,365 a month.
How educated are people in Tehaleh, Washington? About 56.8% of adults age 25 and over in Tehaleh, Washington hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Tehaleh, Washington? About 1.4% of people in Tehaleh, Washington live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here