United States › Utah › North Ogden CITY · 2010 ACS
North Ogden Utah · 17,357 residents · 7.58 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 17,357 people, North Ogden is a city in Utah. 88% of homes are owner-occupied. Households here earn about 34% more than in Utah as a whole. The median age is 32.9, younger than the US median of 37.2. The foreign-born share is 2%. The poverty rate is 4.4%, under the national 13.8%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 32.9
US median: 37.2
More educated
34% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 29.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
11K 14K 17K 20K 23K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 North Ogden Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $75,225
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $59,556 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $20,625 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 49.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 3.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 6.2%
Transportation & warehousing 4.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.7%
Education & health services 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$203,600
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $149,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$845
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $673 in 2000
US average: $853
from 90.4% in 2000
11.7% rent
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.35 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 21.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 28.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94%(14,124)
Hispanic / Latino 3.8%(577)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 91.4%(15,863)
Hispanic / Latino 5.4%(945)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data from 30.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 95.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 8.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 75.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 14.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 41.8% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.7%(2,473)
Women 15+
Never married 25.2%(2,082)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 75.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 6.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 87.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 17.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 47%(476)
Gulf War (1990s) 37.4%(378)
Share of the 1,012 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to North Ogden Head to head
Compare North Ogden to nearby cities NORTH OGDEN VS
Pleasant View
Income $129,462 +72%
Home value $593,400 +191%
Population 11,423 −47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH OGDEN VS
Farr West
Income $127,574 +70%
Home value $563,000 +177%
Population 8,163 −62%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH OGDEN VS
Ogden
Income $72,575 −4%
Home value $355,600 +75%
Population 89,510 +313%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH OGDEN VS
Plain City
Income $132,766 +76%
Home value $579,600 +185%
Population 9,256 −57%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in North Ogden, Utah? North Ogden, Utah has about 17,357 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in North Ogden, Utah? The typical household in North Ogden, Utah earns about $75,225 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is North Ogden, Utah expensive? In North Ogden, Utah, the median home is worth about $203,600, and the typical rent is about $845 a month.
How educated are people in North Ogden, Utah? About 34.2% of adults age 25 and over in North Ogden, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in North Ogden, Utah? About 4.4% of people in North Ogden, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has North Ogden, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, North Ogden, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 5,689 residents, a change of about 49 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here